Average Rent in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA

Home  »  CA  »  Santa Monica  »  North of Montana

Current Versus Historical North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA Rents

North of Montana rentals average $4,423 for a studio rental to $36,000 for a 4-bedroom rental. The median price of all currently available listings is $9,900, or roughly $84 per square feet.
For the apartment units and housing in September 2026, median rents have risen substantially over the last year. Studio rentals prices have increased by $539 (13.88%) year-over-year from $3,883 to $4,423. 1-bedroom rentals prices have increased by $956 (29.47%) year-over-year from $3,244 to $4,200. 2-bedroom rentals prices have increased by $3,092 (48.26%) year-over-year from $6,408 to $9,500. 3-bedroom rentals prices have increased by $2,808 (23.03%) year-over-year from $12,192 to $15,000. 4-bedroom rentals prices have increased by $10,042 (40.23%) year-over-year from $24,958 to $35,000. Note that this figure includes all active and rented listings throughout the month.
Month-to-month, seasonality might have a bigger impact than overall trend price changes. Studio rents have gone down by 0.77% this month. 1-bedroom rents have gone down by 2.87% this month. 2-bedroom rents have gone up by 10.04% this month. 3-bedroom rents have gone up by 20.49% this month. 4-bedroom rents have gone up by 0.48% this month.
Beds
Price / Sqft
Sep 2026 Rent 1 Yr Ago Rent (% +/-) 3 Yr Ago Rent (% +/-)
Studio $104.06 $4,423 $3,883 (13.88%) $3,175 (39.29%)
1 BR $67.60 $4,200 $3,244 (29.47%) $6,437 (-34.75%)
2 BR $74.00 $9,500 $6,408 (48.26%) $6,599 (43.96%)
3 BR $87.56 $15,000 $12,192 (23.03%) $11,383 (31.77%)
4+ BR $97.33 $35,000 $24,958 (40.23%) $18,167 (92.66%)

Historical Rents in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA

Studio
1 Bed
2 Bed
3 Bed
4 Bed

Top Cities Near North of Montana

There are a total of 5 cities nearby North of Montana. The average rent in North of Montana is currently $4,472 per month. A total of 5 cities nearby have an average rent lower than that. Our records show that Los Angeles, CA, with an average rent of $3,700, is the most affordable city nearby. In contrast, the most expensive city near North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA is Beverly Hills, CA. Monthly rents here are on average $8,450 per month.

Let's compare North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA's rent against other top cities nearby by bedroom size. Typically, rent for studios in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA is 50.37% more expensive than other cities nearby. One bedrooms are about 29.79% more expensive. Two bedrooms in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA are about 50.00% more expensive. Finally, rent for three bedrooms are about 49.10% more expensive. Want more information? Check out the top 5 cities near North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA in the following table.
City Studio 1 Bed 2 Bed All
Los Angeles, CA $1,750 $2,300 $3,395 $3,700
Culver City, CA $2,588 $2,375 $3,500 $3,950
West Hollywood, CA $2,195 $3,100 $6,240 $4,472
Santa Monica, CA $2,450 $2,949 $5,000 $4,500
Beverly Hills, CA $2,050 $3,525 $4,750 $8,450

Top Neighborhoods Near North of Montana

There are a total of 15 neighborhoods in or near North of Montana. Some of these neighborhoods include Palms, Mar Vista, and West Los Angeles. We've included all of these top 15 neighborhoods in or near North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA in the following table.

The average rent for these 15 neighborhoods in or near North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA is currently around $4,500 per month. A total of 13 neighborhoods have a lower average rent. Meaning, only two neighborhoods have a higher average rent than $4,500. Interestingly, the neighborhoods' average rent is less than North of Montana's average rent, which is actually $9,900. Out of all the neighborhoods in or near North of Montana, Palms has the most affordable average rent at $3,135 per month. Whereas, at $18,500 average rent per month, Bel Air-Beverly Crest is the most expensive neighborhood in or near North of Montana. View the following table for more information.
Neighborhood Studio 1 Bed 2 Bed All
Palms, Los Angeles, CA $1,823 $2,995 $3,323 $3,135
Mar Vista, Los Angeles, CA $2,695 $2,985 $3,198 $3,595
West Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA $1,925 $2,395 $3,695 $3,650
South Robertson, Los Angeles, CA $2,495 $2,498 $3,395 $3,873
Wilshire-Montana, Santa Monica, CA $1,748 $2,998 $4,950 $4,200
Westchester-Playa Del Rey, Los Angeles, CA $1,712 $2,950 $4,300 $4,250
Marina del Rey, Los Angeles, CA $2,326 $3,433 $4,699 $4,398
Mid-City, Santa Monica, CA $16,422 $2,895 $4,495 $4,500
Ocean Park, Santa Monica, CA $2,250 $2,825 $5,695 $4,980
Westwood, Los Angeles, CA $2,200 $3,425 $5,100 $5,095
Westside, Los Angeles, CA $1,997 $2,750 $4,500 $5,395
Venice, Los Angeles, CA $2,450 $3,698 $6,409 $6,900
Brentwood, Los Angeles, CA $2,150 $2,795 $5,195 $8,875
Pacific Palisades, Los Angeles, CA $1,800 $3,438 $6,525 $15,500
Bel Air-Beverly Crest, Los Angeles, CA $2,500 $4,600 $7,000 $18,500

Top Counties Near North of Montana



County Studio 1 Bed 2 Bed All

Top Zipcodes Near North of Montana

There are a total of 18 zipcodes in or near North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA. The average rent for all of these zipcodes is $4,491. A total of 17 zipcodes have an average rent that is lower than that. The zipcode with the most affordable average rent for apartment listings is 90045, Los Angeles, CA at $3,300 per month. In comparison, the zipcode with the most expensive average rent of $22,975 per month is 90210, Los Angeles, CA.

Studios in these zipcodes have an average rent of $2,188. That's at least $58 per sqft. Do you need more space than that? Average rent for one bedroom rentals for the zipcodes in or near North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA is $2,844 per month. Or in other words, $48 per sqft. Meanwhile, two bedroom apartments will cost you an average of $4,660 per month. Which comes out to $46 per sqft. The following table includes the top 10 zipcodes in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA. You can view the average rent breakdown for each zipcode by bedroom size.
Zipcode Studio 1 Bed 2 Bed All
90403, Santa Monica, CA $1,748 $2,998 $5,000 $4,308
90405, Santa Monica, CA $2,300 $2,723 $4,980 $4,000
90025, Los Angeles, CA $1,910 $2,398 $3,795 $4,000
90049, Los Angeles, CA $2,150 $2,798 $5,500 $9,500
90291, Los Angeles, CA $2,475 $3,295 $5,500 $5,995
90024, Los Angeles, CA $2,225 $3,499 $5,395 $5,200
90064, Los Angeles, CA $2,022 $2,595 $3,823 $5,295
90292, Marina del Rey, CA $2,259 $3,800 $6,000 $5,895
90066, Los Angeles, CA $2,123 $2,475 $3,600 $4,100
90034, Los Angeles, CA $2,695 $2,995 $3,200 $3,348

Frequently Asked Questions - North of Montana Average Rents

What is the average rent price in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA?
The average monthly rental price for North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA apartments for rent is approximately $9,900. This calculation takes into consideration rental listings of varying bedroom/bathroom sizes, building types, and locations.
Do North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA rent prices drop in winter?
Yes! On average we see a 3.4% drop in rental prices between the peak summer months and the slower winter months. With the added bonus of decreased competition from other renters looking to move, winter is generally considered the best time of the year to find an apartment for rent in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA.
How much is a studio apartment in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA?
The average monthly rental price for studio apartments is $4,423 and an average price per square feet of $104.06. There are a total of 4 studio apartment listings currently available for rent in North of Montana.
How much is a one bedroom apartment in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA?
The average monthly rental price for one bedroom apartments is $4,200 and an average price per square feet of $67.60. There are a total of 9 one bedroom apartment listings currently available for rent in North of Montana.
How much is a two bedroom apartment in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA?
The average monthly rental price for two bedroom apartments is $9,500 and an average price per square feet of $74.00. There are a total of 18 two bedroom apartment listings currently available for rent in North of Montana.
How have rent prices in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA changed this year?
Rent prices for rentals in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA can fluctuate yearly. Specifically, studio rental prices have changed by 0.14%, one bedroom rental prices have changed by 0.29%, two bedroom rental prices have changed by 0.48%, three bedroom rental prices have changed by 0.23% year-over-year.
What is a reasonable rent price in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA?
A reasonable rent price in North of Montana, Santa Monica, CA is around $7,920/month. You can search for these reasonably priced rental listings on RentHop.