The post 2026 On Pace To Be Moldier than 2025 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>Mold raises health concerns, such as headaches and itchy eyes, but in more serious cases, it can cause fungal infections that require diagnosis and treatment. Mold also damages property, as repeated instances indicate excessive moisture that could develop into unsafe structural issues. To find out how much New Yorkers combat mold issues, RentHop looked into 311 complaints about mold from 2017 through August 11, 2026. The results show that more renters have filed complaints about mold in recent years. Continue reading to learn if you live in an area with a high volume of mold complaints.
The above chart breaks down the number of mold complaints by year by borough. The Bronx has received the most complaints yearly since 2019. Last year, the borough received 11,444 complaints, or 269.2 reports per 10,000 renter-occupied units, making it the moldiest borough in New York City.
Brooklyn is also a hot spot for mold complaints, where renters submitted 311 reports 10,046 last year. That’s 135.3 complaints for every 10,000 renters. Flatbush received the most mold complaints out of any neighborhood last year, and has already had 503 complaints in 2026.
With the exception of Manhattan, mold complaints decreased in 2025. With an increase in 311 awareness thanks to the mayor’s efforts, we are seeing more reported complaints this year compared to this time last year.
The interactive map below breaks down mold complaints to NYC 311 by neighborhood and highlights the top reported addresses. To fairly rank each neighborhood, we used raw complaint count from 2017 to 2026 by the total number of renter-occupied units. The darker the shade, the more complaints per 10,000 renter-occupied units. We also included median one-bedroom rents by neighborhood as a reference point for renters.
The map highlights the higher concentration of mold complaints throughout the Bronx and parts of Brooklyn. Renters also frequently complained about mold throughout Upper Manhattan.
The following chart breaks down mold complaints from 2017 through 2026 by month to highlight seasonal trends.

Renters complain more about mold in the later summer through early winter months. During the spring and early summer, complaints decrease. Peak hurricane season, which spans from mid-August to mid-October, can impact mold complaints, as the region receives a higher concentration of rainfall, giving more room for mold to grow. Late summer in New York City is also hot, and apartments without central air conditioning may be more prone to mold. The likelihood of mold increases in humid areas without windows, like the bathroom.
Mold complaints reached their highest level on record in October 2023. The big factor that contributed is Tropical Storm Ophelia. The effects of the storm were not realized until the next month. On September 17th, Tropical Storm Ophelia swept through the city, but the effects had a lasting impact. For example, The New York Mets postponed their game against the Miami Marlins, even though the storm had happened 4 days earlier. October 2023 remains the month with the highest number of mold complaints on record.
2024 witnessed the highest volume of mold complaints per RentHop’s record, with 36,178 complaints across the five boroughs. 2025 saw a decrease in all of the boroughs, except Manhattan. In 2025, there were 33,422 complaints reported, which is a 7.62% decrease from the record high 2024. Additionally, 7 neighborhoods received at least 50% more mold complaints in 2025 than in 2024.
So far this year, 2026 has more mold complaints than 2025. 2026 has had more mold complaints than 2025 for every month from January through July, and is also ahead of 2024’s pace for the same period.
Humidity may play a factor in the final 2026 complaints. Humidity levels in July haven’t been this high since 2021. This could lead to the end of summer having more moisture in the air that may get trapped in homes.
Mold complaints may continue to increase, partially due to changing renter attitudes and access to online information. New York City offers an online portal to submit mold complaints, and as more renters learn about the ease of submitting complaints, they may be more likely to do so when they would have remained quiet in years past. Renters also post about mold on social media, which informs their peers, also increasing the likelihood of renters submitting complaints.
Furthermore, the average rent in New York City continues to rise. As renters receive renewal notices for higher rents and face an expensive market, they may be less willing to put up with unsafe housing conditions. Renters who received COVID-19 deals for their apartments may no longer have a cheap rent, meaning they will escalate to 311 if their landlord does not respond.
Mold exposure causes various symptoms, and living in a mold-infested apartment will prolong and intensify the effects. Renters with mold allergies or asthma can suffer more intense reactions to mold. Overall, those living in mold-infested apartments are more likely to suffer from wheezing, red or itchy eyes, a stuffy nose, and skin irritation, according to the Center for Disease Control (CDC). In severe cases, renters can develop fungal infections that require diagnosis and treatment by a medical professional.
To limit the risk of symptoms and infections, renters should avoid living in apartments with mold and promptly report any appearances to their property manager. Renters who plan to move to a neighborhood with high mold complaints should take extra precautions to investigate their apartment’s history of mold.
It’s important that you recognize the signs of mold during apartment showings. Some common signs of mold include:
Mold grows more easily in wet and damp places. If the bathroom does not have a window or if the apartment does not have strong ventilation, it is easier for mold to grow. Mold may appear on fabric, wallpaper glue, wood, and other surfaces. Warm temperatures and high humidity increase the likelihood of mold.
If you’re touring an apartment and believe you see mold, ask the agent or person showing the unit for further information. Should they identify mold in the unit, the owner should take proper steps to remove the mold before your move-in date. However, a vacant apartment should not have enough moisture to grow mold, and renters could also consider not leasing the unit if there is already an issue with mold.
If you discover mold in your personal apartment or throughout the building, you should contact your landlord or property manager to address the issue. Some mold spots may be safe and easy to clean on your own, but documenting the incident to building owners can help establish a timeline if the problem persists or worsens. Landlords are responsible for properly cleaning mold and improving any situations that continue to increase the presence of mold in the apartment. Your building manager may send someone to come and clean the mold and address the root of the problem, like a leaky pipe.
If your landlord or property manager does not address the mold, call 311 to report the issue or file a complaint online with the Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD). HPD will attempt to contact your building manager and potentially send a uniformed Code Enforcement inspector to review the situation and check for any additional violations. They will ticket the building owner for violations. If the owner does not rectify the problem within the designated period of time, you can initiate legal action against the owner in Housing Court.
Questions? Email press@renthop.com
The post 2026 On Pace To Be Moldier than 2025 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>The post Tight Inventory Drove Up Rent Around Major Subway Stops appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>It goes without saying that for New Yorkers, which subway stop you live close to matters. Proximity to the right trains means shorter commutes and more time spent doing what you love. But more importantly, choosing the right stop could potentially save you hundreds of dollars. How much can you save in 2026 by living one stop farther away from the city center? Let’s find out.
The map below shows the median one-bedroom rent at each subway stop, as well as year-over-year price fluctuations.
Median one-bedroom rents by subway stops remain high in Manhattan, specifically in neighborhoods known for luxury rentals, including TriBeCa, West Village, and Chelsea. Franklin St (Trains 1-2) remains the most expensive stop in NYC, at a whopping $6,191 per month for a one-bedroom. In Brooklyn, rents in Williamsburg, Greenpoint, Dumbo, and Brooklyn Heights are catching up with their city-center counterparts, with median one-bedroom rent reaching $4,840 at York St (F Train).
Those who worry about being priced out of prime NYC locations are right to. Of the 473 stops we mapped, 91% posted higher one-bedroom rents than a year ago, up from 87% in 2025, with just 23 stops falling. At nine stops in ten, the rent went up.
The clearest sign of the freeze is what’s vanishing from the bottom: the number of stops with a $5,000+ one-bedroom more than doubled in a year, from 23 to 49. As lower-priced units get snapped up and held, the listings left behind skew higher. As moving means re-pricing to a near-record market, renters stay put to hold onto the rent they have, an instinct that only hardens with a stabilized-unit rent freeze in October 2026.
After 17 years of running RentHop, we’re seeing some of the largest YoY rental increases and it’s not at all surprising. The past year has brought significant regulatory and market-structure changes — if anything I’m curious why the gain was not more pronounced in certain areas. We’ll watch closely to see whether the trend carries into 2027 as landlords and brokers continue adapting.
— Lee Lin, CEO of RentHop
Here’s what a one-bedroom runs near the busiest stops in the system. For context, the citywide median one-bedroom sits at $4,665 in 2026, and the Manhattan core hubs all clear it, while the Brooklyn and Queens ones land just under. Either way, you’re paying for the privilege of never being more than a transfer from anywhere.
Union Sq – 14 St
Times Square
Grand Central
West 4th Street
Herald Square
Fulton Street
Jay St – Metro Tech
Atlantic Ave – Barclays Center
Broadway Junction
Jackson Heights – Roosevelt Av / 74 St – Broadway
Columbus Circle is the rare hub that actually dipped this year, and 125th St stands alone as the one major interchange where a one-bedroom still starts with a 3. Everywhere else, convenience keeps getting more expensive.
These are the stops where one-bedroom rents climbed hardest this year, double-digit jumps that ran several times the citywide pace. Notice where they sit: not the cheapest corners of the city, but the almost-affordable ones, right at the edge of the expensive core.
| Subway Stop | 2025 | 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103rd St (1) | $3,600 | $4,050 | +12.50% |
| Eastern Pkwy – Bklyn Museum (2-3-4) | $3,250 | $3,650 | +12.31% |
| 5th Ave – 53rd St (E-M) | $4,400 | $4,885 | +11.02% |
| 51st St (4-6) | $4,600 | $5,100 | +10.87% |
| 14th St (A-C-E) | $4,995 | $5,512 | +10.36% |
| Clinton – Washington Aves (A-C) | $3,625 | $3,995 | +10.21% |
| 8th Ave (L) | $4,995 | $5,500 | +10.11% |
| 18th St (1-2) | $4,998 | $5,500 | +10.06% |
| 72nd St (Q) | $4,000 | $4,400 | +10.00% |
At 23 stops, one-bedroom rents actually fell year over year, a small club in a market this tight, but a real one. And there’s a pattern: most of the relief turned up in the northern Bronx, where a cluster of stops gave a little back.
| Subway Stop | 2025 | 2026 | YoY |
| Ocean Pkwy (Q) | $2,800 | $2,618 | −6.51% |
| W 8th St – NY Aquarium (F-Q) | $2,800 | $2,618 | −6.51% |
| Halsey St (L) | $3,195 | $3,000 | −6.10% |
| Middletown Rd (6) | $2,100 | $2,000 | −4.76% |
| Bronx Park East (2-5) | $2,100 | $2,000 | −4.76% |
| Bedford Park Blvd – Lehman College (4) | $2,000 | $1,925 | −3.75% |
| Bedford Park Blvd (B-D) | $1,995 | $1,925 | −3.51% |
| Pelham Pkwy (2-5) | $2,048 | $2,000 | −2.34% |
| Brooklyn College – Flatbush Ave (2-5) | $2,625 | $2,600 | −0.95% |
| 231st St (1) | $2,725 | $2,700 | −0.92% |
Remember the question from above, “how much can you save in 2026 by living just one stop away from the city center”? Check out the answers, and the savings might be bigger than you realize.
To calculate the median net effective rents for the map above, we used RentHop’s rental data for long-term, unfurnished one-bedroom apartments from April 1 through June 30, 2025 & 2026, MTA Lines and Stops data, and GIS data for subway stops compiled by CUNY – Baruch College and NYC Open Data. To get accurate prices near the subway stops, we looked at least 50 non-duplicated rental listings within 800 meters (0.5 miles) of a subway stop and then calculated the median rents. If there were less than 50 non-duplicated listings. If not, the radius from the stop was increased and the data were resampled to ensure enough unique listings were used when calculating the median.
.button1 {box-shadow: 0 0 0 0 rgba(0,0,0,0.2), 0 0 0 0 rgba(0,0,0,0.19);}
.button {background-color: #810303; border: none; color: #ffffff; padding: 5px 15px; text-align: center; text-decoration: none; display: inline-block; font-size: 14px; font-weight: bold; margin:4px 2px; cursor: pointer; -webkit-transition-duration: 0.4s; transition-duration: 0.4s;}
The post Tight Inventory Drove Up Rent Around Major Subway Stops appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>The post Brooklyn Neighborhood Jumps to Top Spot in Heat Complaints appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>Despite the NYC Heat Law, many landlords do not comply with heating regulations, resulting in many tenants reporting their buildings to 311. Each winter, RentHop analyzes the frequency of these calls throughout buildings, neighborhoods, and boroughs, finding that certain areas receive more heat complaints than others. Areas like Norwood (Bronx), Gerritsen Beach (Brooklyn), and Little Italy (Manhattan) continue to receive a high volume of heat complaints. The following describes where renters are more likely to be left out in the cold.
Key findings from this year’s report include:
Landlords in New York City must provide heat for all of their tenants from October 1st through May 31st. This period is referred to as the “Heat Season.” Heating requirements include:
Many buildings in the city do not provide adequate heat for their residents, with some addresses receiving significant numbers of complaints throughout the Heat Season. Buildings like 31-35 Crescent Street in Queens and 2176 Tiebout Avenue in the Bronx received hundreds of complaints this year.
Surely, when tenants are suffering, they make dozens of complaints each day to 311. Therefore, to accurately measure the number of days a building goes without heat, RentHop grouped the heat/hot water complaints by address and created date. Complaints filed on the same day regarding the same building are considered one unique complaint. From December 1, 2025, the start of this Heat Season, to February 3, 2026, the city received 234,474 unique heat complaints, 11.24% higher than the total unique count of 210,780 in the same period last year.
It is no surprise that when the temperature drops, renters are more likely to file a complaint, but by how much? We at RentHop visualized the correlation for you in Figure 1. As you can see, the recent cold waves have driven a surge in 311 calls”, with unique complaints shooting over 5,000 on January 24th, 25th, and 30th, when the lows in mid-teens. The volume of complaints 311 had to process soon dropped below 3000 as the temperature rose above freezing on February 3rd. With this year already

To fairly rank the neighborhoods, we further normalize the data by dividing the number of heat complaints by the number of renter-occupied units in a neighborhood retrieved via the 2021 American Community Survey (homeowners can control their heat and are therefore excluded from this study).
The map below illustrates how “cold” each NYC neighborhood is. The darker the shade, the more heat complaints per 10,000 renter-occupied units a neighborhood has seen this winter. Click on the neighborhood to learn more.
Neighborhoods in the Bronx received more heat complaints than the other boroughs. Out of the 20 coldest neighborhoods in New York City, 14, or 70%, are in the Bronx. Other areas of the city, like neighborhoods in Manhattan above Central Park and Central Brooklyn, receive frequent heat complaints as well.
Figure 3 showcases the top 20 neighborhoods with the largest amount of normalized heat complaints this season, from December 1, 2025, to February 3, 2026. 17 of the 20 neighborhoods are located in The Bronx.
Gerritsen Beach took over first place this year, replacing Norwood. The neighborhood received 6333.33% more complaints than last year, with 3750 complaints per 10k renter-occupied units reported between December 1 and February 3, 2026. This sharp increase can be attributed to one specific address, 2265 Gerritsen Avenue. Overall, 17 out of the coldest 20 neighborhoods received more complaints this year than last year.
Little Italy remains Manhattan’s coldest neighborhood with 59.14% more complaints than last year. It’s worth noting that most buildings receiving complaints in Little Italy are older and smaller, built in the early 1900s and hosting fewer than sixteen residential units. As of February 3, the neighborhood had received 2,803.03 complaints per 10k renter-occupied units this heating season. Marble Hill ranks as the second coldest neighborhood in Manhattan, with a total of 2,083.82 unique complaints filed per 10k renter-occupied units, 43.78% worse than in the previous winter.

Figure 4 displays the neighborhoods with the greatest increase in heat complaints this year. Complaints in Gerritsen Beach, Brooklyn saw the highest percent increase. Meanwhile, renters in Staten Island saw two neighborhoods in the top 5 in complaint percentage increase. Grant City and Eltingville saw 357.14% and 176.92% increases, respectively.

While some neighborhoods receive more complaints than others, certain buildings have a high amount of complaints as well. The following table displays the 100 buildings across the city with the highest number of heat complaints this year. If you’re looking to sign a lease, make sure to check your building against this list to ensure you’ll stay warm in the winter. You can further explore the data by sorting the data by column or doing a quick search using the search bar.
While some neighborhoods receive more complaints than others, certain buildings have a high amount of complaints as well. The following table displays the 100 buildings across the city with the highest number of heat complaints this year. If you’re looking to sign a lease, make sure to check your building against this list to ensure you’ll stay warm in the winter. You can further explore the data by sorting the data by column or doing a quick search using the search bar.
The post Brooklyn Neighborhood Jumps to Top Spot in Heat Complaints appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>The post RentHop Singles Index: 2026 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>Each year, RentHop updates the Singles Index to calculate the housing burden – the percentage of income a single renter has to allocate each month to rent a studio home – in the largest cities in the country. In our sixth annual edition, we also broke down the data to analyze the single renter burden by gender. Using the median nonfamily income and nonfamily household income by sex data released by the U.S. Census Bureau, we found that:

New York City is yet again the most expensive city for singles, where the median rent for a studio apartment is a whopping $3,505. This city became more expensive for singles this year, where the cost of rent increased at a greater rate than wages. Single men have the advantage in New York City, where their median income outpaces women by over $15,000.
Miami rent increased the most out of the five least affordable cities for renters, maintaining its spot as the second least friendly city. The median studio rent increased by 5.29% since last year, and singles can expect to spend 53.32% of their income on rent.
It’s unaffordable to be single in Detroit, where lower wages mean singles spend a high premium to live alone. The median rent for a studio apartment is $900 this year, but singles with a median income of $27,930 end up spending 38.67% of their income on housing. Detroit is the only city of the top five to have the median income go down, so residents bear a bigger burden than in the past.
Boston’s rent remained steady at $2,350 year over year. Renters still spend 34.97% of their income on housing. In this city, there is a significant difference in affordability between the genders, where single women earn $73,957 and spend 38.13% toward renting, but single men earn $88,924 and spend 31.71% on rent.
Philadelphia moved up to the fifth least affordable city for singles this year. With a median studio rent of $1,295, singles in this city can expect to spend 33.77% of their income on rent yearly. Single men also have the advantage in this city, where they outearn women by $11,720, easing their housing costs.
Wichita’s low housing costs make it affordable for single renters looking to live on their own. Wichita has the lowest median rent of all the cities at $600, and singles earn a median income of $39,933. Therefore, they will only have to direct 18.03% of their income toward housing, which leaves plenty of their funds available for dating activities.
Seattle moved up to the 2nd most affordable city for singles. The city boasts the fourth-highest median of all cities, where singles earn $88,640 yearly. While the median studio rent is $1,450, singles only direct 19.63% of their earnings toward renting costs.
Rent became less expensive in Colorado Springs this year, and the city managed to move in the rankings to become the third most affordable city for singles. Singles earning a median income of $57,796 can expect to spend 19.70% of it on their monthly rent. The rent decreased to $949, both single men and women pay under the 30% housing budget recommendation, leaving money for other activities.
Columbus is also an appealing city for singles because of its housing affordability. Single men in this city earn $53,692 and spend 19% of it on housing, and single women earn $48,819 then spend 20.89% on rent. Rent is more affordable in this city, where renters spend a median of $850 for a studio apartment.
Austin, TX makes its way to be the fifth most affordable city for singles. Median studio rent decreased by 5.52% since last year, and increased income by 3.30%. The median studio rent is $1,199 this year, but renters will only spend 20.29% of their income on housing costs.
Many single renters feel the effects of strenuous economic conditions when considering the gender wage gap. According to Pew Research, the gap slightly decreased in 2025 – for every dollar men earned, women earned only 85 cents. Translating to housing, the gap means it is harder for women to buy or even rent a home independently.
Our analysis indicates that across the top 50 U.S. cities, single women, on average, would have to spend 1.22 times more of their annual income on renting a studio than their male counterparts. In numerous cities, renting is unaffordable for single men and women, such as Detroit, MI, Baltimore, MD, and Oakland, CA. However, we see a different story when ranking the cities by the housing burden gap.
The list below highlights the 10 U.S. cities with the worst housing burden gap among single renters. In Miami, FL, single women would have to spend 71.96% of their income on housing if they wished to rent a studio home and live alone, over the commonly known 30% standard for housing affordability. Meanwhile, single men would only need to spend 42.16% of their income.

While California has a smaller gender pay gap at the state level compared to many other states, three of its cities, San Jose, Long Beach, and Bakersfield, are ranked as some of the most unfriendly cities for single women to rent a studio. In San Jose, the median studio rent is $2,095. This means that a single female renter making the median nonfamily household income of $74,529 would have to spend 33.73% of their annual income on rent. Single men, on the other hand, would spend only 23.29% of their income on a studio home with a median income of $107,923.
New York City, while unaffordable for both men and women, puts a larger burden on single women trying to rent a studio apartment. Women with a median income of $53,953 will need to spend 77.96% monthly to afford a studio, whereas men will spend 60.71% of their income on rent.
The RentHop Singles Index analyzes both proprietary and ACS Census data to provide a snapshot of housing affordability for single-income households across the 50 most populous cities in the country. To compile our housing price data, we pulled every listing for a studio apartment advertised on RentHop from January 1 to December 31, 2025. In theory, a single person can rent a larger space, but we chose this unit type to represent the minimum space in which one can live alone.
To calculate the index, the following statistics were used:
The income factor reflects median nonfamily household income. Median values are less likely to be skewed by outliers and, therefore, more representative of the income distribution and what typical single Americans make.
For more information on our methodology or to contact our data team, please email press@renthop.com.
You can learn more about our index this year using the two interactive tables below. The first table includes overall rankings and housing burden, and the second one further breaks down the data by gender.
The post RentHop Singles Index: 2026 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>The post The Most Expensive Rental Zip Codes in 2025 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>Each year, RentHop finds the 100 most expensive zip codes across the country and ranks them from most to least expensive based on the median two-bedroom rent. In the past, our annual index included zip codes with luxury seasonal rentals, such as Snowmass, Aspen, and the Hamptons. To reflect the true cost renters face, we now exclude furnished and seasonal rentals. This year, we analyzed over 2.6 million rental listings to find the most expensive rental zip codes in 2025. Are you renting in one of these pricey areas?

10007 in New York, NY, is the most expensive rental zip code in America. The two-bedroom rent goes for $9,489 a month this year, with median one-bedroom rent sitting at $6,500. TriBeCa has converted loft spaces that showcase modern luxury with neighborhood charm.
The second most expensive zip code in the country is 10282 in New York, NY. The waterfront location of Battery Park City is highly sought after. This year, the median two-bedroom rent hit $8,850, and the median one-bedroom rent is $6,500.
10069 in New York, NY, gives you proximity to Central Park and an unbeatable view of the Hudson River. This year, it’s the third most expensive zip code nationwide, where the one-bedroom rent is $4,950 and the two-bedroom rent is $8,560.
02110 in Boston, MA, covers Downtown, while also being close to the popular North End. The median two-bedroom rent is $8,498.
Coming in fifth on our list is 76092 in Southlake, TX, which resides between Dallas and Fort Worth. Renters can expect to spend a whopping $8,480 monthly on a two-bedroom apartment in this area.
90067 in Los Angeles remains in the Top 10. The median two-bedroom is $8,325 as the Century City neighborhood continues to appeal to renters in the area. Located near Beverly Hills and West L.A., the area includes plenty of expensive properties.
10023 in New York, NY, made its way onto the Top 10 List this year, coming in seventh place. The median two-bedroom goes for $8,300 as the Upper West Side neighborhood continues to appeal to renters in the area. Located near Central Park and the Lincoln Center, the area includes plenty of expensive properties.
The New York, NY zip code of 10001 is the eighth most expensive spot this year, with a median two-bedroom rent of $8,200. This Chelsea neighborhood provides its residents quick access to Penn Station and Madison Square Garden.
With a median two-bedroom rent of $7,795 a month, 10013 in New York, NY, is the ninth most expensive rental zip code of the year.. The zip code encompasses the TriBeCa and SoHo area, which include many attractions including Washington Square Park and the 9/11 Memorial.
10011, yet another zip code in Manhattan, New York, rounded out our Top 10 list this year. Chelsea serves as a prime location near The Village and Meatpacking District. The median two-bedroom rent in this zip code is $7,795.

This year, the 100 most expensive zip codes come from eight states and Washington, DC. New York has the highest number of expensive zip codes, with 46. Following New York, California comes in second with 35 zip codes, followed by Massachusetts with seven zip codes. New Jersey has four. Connecticut, Florida, and Texas all have two. Nevada and Washington, DC both have 1 zip code in the top 100.
The concentration spread out includes Washington, DC. 20037 in Washington, DC, has a median two-bedroom rent of $4,500 this year due to higher demand and constricted inventory.
New York City is still the most expensive city nationwide for renters, with seven zip codes in the Top Ten List this year. Overall, 43 of the most expensive 100 zip codes reside in New York. Around 75%, or 32, of those zip codes reside in Manhattan, which has notoriously expensive real estate across most neighborhoods.
Brooklyn remains expensive for renters and has nine zip codes on the list. Many of the zip codes reside in sought-after northwest neighborhoods like Williamsburg, Greenpoint, and Boerum Hill. In this area, renters can expect to spend at least $5,000 on a two-bedroom apartment. Popular new builds and renovated townhouses with outdoor space continue to attract renters with Manhattan budgets, further driving up prices.
Queens has two zip codes on the list this year, 11109 and 11101. Hunters Point, 11109, resides on the water and boasts modern units in buildings with plenty of amenities. Renters in this area can quickly commute into Manhattan, making these units highly sought after. The median two-bedroom rent in this zip code decreased slightly to $6,110 this year.

23 of the most expensive zip codes reside in Los Angeles this year. The rental market has not significantly cooled off year over year, and Los Angeles was no exception.
The city’s expensive zip codes include areas like 90265 (Malibu) with a median two-bedroom rent of $6,220. The popular Beverly Hills zip code of 90210 also made the rankings this year. The median two-bedroom rent in this zip code is $5,650.
Boston is still one of the most expensive cities for renters. The expensive zip codes reside in popular areas like the Back Bay, also one of the country’s most costly zip codes for buying property. Residents in this area can expect to pay $5,500 for a monthly two-bedroom apartment. Other zip codes include 02210 in South Boston and 02108 in Beacon Hill.
This RentHop report showcases the most expensive zip codes in the U.S. for renting a home. Data was collected from RentHop’s national rental database, which included over 2.6 million active rental listings during the period between January 1, 2025, and November 15, 2025.
To produce the ranking, the median rent for a two-bedroom and one-bedroom unit was found for every zip code in the country. Results were sorted by two-bedroom price from most expensive to least, as this unit type was the most common across all zip codes. In the result of a tie, a zip code’s one-bedroom rent was used as a tie-break.
This report includes only residential rental listings. Any listings classified as sales or commercial rentals were excluded from the analysis. We also removed any seasonal and short-term only rentals to factor in the inflated prices in certain zip codes with a high volume of vacation home rental supply. This allows our index to better reflect what an average American renter has to pay for a long-term rental in those zip codes. Any listings with invalid zip codes, including single-building zips in New York City, were excluded, as well.
For more information on our methodology or to contact our data team, please email press@renthop.com.
The post The Most Expensive Rental Zip Codes in 2025 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>The post Rents Jumped 14% Throughout Parts of Brooklyn, Queens, and the Bronx appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>NYC’s new congestion pricing impacted travel patterns this year, as subway ridership increased 7% in the first half of 2025. As some commuters trade in their car keys for an OMNY card, renters still prioritize their proximity to subway stations. Tenants continue to pay high rent prices, and those who decide not to renew a lease this year will still face an expensive and competitive market. With summer in full swing, those looking for an apartment this season must make the ever-important decision: spend more money or spend more time on the train.
The map below highlights MTA subway stops that experienced significant year-over-year price fluctuations. Rent prices increased throughout the outer boroughs off stops along the M line (+13.3% at Fresh Pond Rd. and +11.6% at Middle Village – Metropolitan Ave). In Queens, renters saw prices increase along the E, M, and R lines at stops like Steinway St (+14.3%) and 65th Street (+10.7%).
Rents increased at 412 stops this year. That’s 87% of all surveyed subway stations. From 2024 to 2025, more stations experienced rent increases compared to 2023 to 2024 (84% of stops).
Rental prices decreased at 40 subway stations, which is 8% of the stations. The last three stops along the 4 in the Bronx witnessed rent decreases, and rents also decreased throughout the borough along the 6 train. Rents also decreased along the G and L trains in Brooklyn throughout Williamsburg.
Rental prices remained the same at 3% of subway stations, including Union Square. Prices largely remained the same along the A train throughout Rockaway Beach.
As more renters decide to move instead of signing an expensive lease renewal in Manhattan, developers continue to lease buildings across the outer boroughs. New developments throughout the Bronx, Queens, and Brooklyn attracted renters this year, but they also charge rents above the area’s median price.
Developers who started on new buildings prior to the 421a Exemption point still have until June 15, 2026 to complete their projects. From 2024 to 2025, numerous new developments began leasing attractive rental units with rent prices above their neighborhood’s median rent. Neighborhoods throughout the outer boroughs watched as their rents increased, sometimes up to 14%. Rents will likely continue to increase due to new developments through 2026, and developers now have the opportunity to file for an extension through 2031.
Rents increased most drastically along the E, M, and R trains at Steinway Street in Queens. As Astoria grows more attractive to renters, developers continue to construct luxury buildings with high rents. Leasing opened toward the end of 2024 for Hearthstone, a 13-story building where one-bedroom apartments lease for $4,000. The median rent for the area increased by 14.29% since last year, now coming in at $3,000.
Renters off the 4 train at 183rd Street in Fordham Heights also watched prices climb this year. Rents increased by 14.19% to $2,278. Multiple new developments contributed to the area’s drastic price bump, including Inwood Living and Miramar. While both developments reside in Inwood in Manhattan, their proximity to 183rd Street impacts pricing in the Bronx.
New developments also impacted pricing throughout Brooklyn at Brighton Beach. A new high-rise building, 1515 Surf, blends modern amenities with beach access while also increasing pricing in the area. A one-bedroom apartment in this new building goes for $3,100, which contributed to the rising median rent of $2,800.
Lower inventory levels in the Bronx affected the median rents across the 6 train. The Castle Hill Ave stop in the Bronx saw rents increase 10.61% to $1,825 this year. While the area did not welcome new developments, there was a dip in availability. Additionally, renovated units hit the market, increasing the rents for available inventory in the area.
Low inventory also contributed to higher rent prices along Middletown Rd and St. Lawrence Ave. When renters have fewer options to choose from, property owners can justify raising their rents. Additionally, as more owners renovate their units, they can also charge a premium for updated appliances or access to building amenities.
To calculate the median net effective asking rents for the map above, we used RentHop’s rental data for long-term, unfurnished one-bedroom apartments from February 1 through April 30, 2024 & 2025, MTA Lines and Stops data, and GIS data for subway stops compiled by CUNY – Baruch College and NYC Open Data. To get accurate prices near the subway stops, we looked at least 20 non-duplicated rental listings within 800 meters (0.5 miles) of a subway stop and then calculated the median rents. If there were less than 20 non-duplicated listings. If not, the radius from the stop was increased to up to 2,000 meters (1.2 miles), and the data were resampled to ensure enough unique listings were used when calculating the median.
The post Rents Jumped 14% Throughout Parts of Brooklyn, Queens, and the Bronx appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>The post The Bronx Remains the Moldiest Borough in NYC appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>Mold raises health concerns, such as headaches and itchy eyes, but in more serious cases, it can cause fungal infections that require diagnosis and treatment. Mold also damages property, as repeated instances indicate excessive moisture that could develop into unsafe structural issues. To find out how much New Yorkers combat mold issues, RentHop looked into 311 complaints about mold from 2017 through June 8, 2025. The results show that more renters have filed complaints about mold in recent years. Continue reading to learn if you live in an area with a high volume of mold complaints.
The above chart breaks down the number of mold complaints by year by borough. The Bronx has received the most complaints yearly since 2019. Last year, the borough received 12,937 complaints, or 304.3 reports per 10,000 renter-occupied units, making it the moldiest borough in New York City.
Brooklyn is also a hot spot for mold complaints, where renters submitted 311 reports 11,075 last year. That’s 149.1 complaints for every 10,000 renters. Flatbush received the most mold complaints out of any neighborhood last year, and has already had 205 complaints in 2025.
Since 2020, mold complaints have consistently increased across all of the boroughs, except Staten Island. After renters returned to the city post-pandemic, there were more opportunities for tenants to notice and complain about mold. Additionally, as the region witnesses more summer storms and wet conditions, mold has more opportunities to grow.
The interactive map below breaks down mold complaints to NYC 311 by neighborhood and highlights the top reported addresses. To fairly rank each neighborhood, we divided the average yearly complaints from 2017 to 2025 by the total number of renter-occupied units. The lighter the shade, the more complaints per 10,000 renter-occupied units. We also included median one-bedroom rents by neighborhood as a reference point for renters.
The map highlights the higher concentration of mold complaints throughout the Bronx and parts of Brooklyn. Renters also frequently complained about mold throughout Upper Manhattan.
The following chart breaks down mold complaints from 2017 through 2025 by month to highlight seasonal trends.

Renters complain more about mold in the later summer through early winter months. During the spring and early summer, complaints decrease. Peak hurricane season, which spans from mid-August to mid-October, can impact mold complaints, as the region receives a higher concentration of rainfall, giving more room for mold to grow. Late summer in New York City is also hot, and apartments without central air conditioning may be more prone to mold. The likelihood of mold increases in humid areas without windows, like the bathroom.
Mold complaints reached their highest level on record in September 2021, when renters flocked back to the city post-pandemic for work and school. However, increased moisture and humidity compounded complaints. On September 1st, Hurricane Ida swept through the city, severely flooding many neighborhoods. In a historic natural disaster, unprecedented amounts of rain fell, displacing cars, flooding basements, and creating opportunities for mold growth. Renters felt the effects of the storm and discovered more mold that month, lasting through the rest of 2021. September 2021 remains the month with the highest number of mold complaints on record.
2024 witnessed the highest volume of mold complaints per RentHop’s record, with 36,178 complaints across the five boroughs. The Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan, and Queens received record-setting numbers of complaints. From 2023 through 2024, mold complaints increased across 59% of the city’s neighborhoods. Additionally, 20 neighborhoods received at least 50% more mold complaints in 2024 than in 2023.
While 2024 did not receive as much precipitation and did not have as high of a yearly temperature, the air quality did reach concerning levels. Wildfires in Canada negatively impacted the air quality in New York City, and the city encouraged residents to keep their windows closed, thereby limiting airflow.
So far this year, 2025 has fewer mold complaints than 2024. 2024 had more mold complaints for January through May. While 2025 is on track to witness fewer mold reports compared to previous years, there is still time for conditions to change.
Hurricane season has only just begun, and while the city experienced a cooler spring, summer could heat up. Temperatures reached over 100° for the first time since 2012, potentially indicating a record-hot summer. If precipitation increases as well, more renters could find mold in their apartments.
Mold complaints may continue to increase, partially due to changing renter attitudes and access to online information. New York City offers an online portal to submit mold complaints, and as more renters learn about the ease of submitting complaints, they may be more likely to do so when they would have remained quiet in years past. Renters also post about mold on social media, which informs their peers, also increasing the likelihood of renters submitting complaints.
Furthermore, the average rent in New York City continues to rise. As renters receive renewal notices for higher rents and face an expensive market, they may be less willing to put up with unsafe housing conditions. Renters who received COVID-19 deals for their apartments may no longer have a cheap rent, meaning they will escalate to 311 if their landlord does not respond.
Mold exposure causes various symptoms, and living in a mold-infested apartment will prolong and intensify the effects. Renters with mold allergies or asthma can suffer more intense reactions to mold. Overall, those living in mold-infested apartments are more likely to suffer from wheezing, red or itchy eyes, a stuffy nose, and skin irritation, according to the Center for Disease Control (CDC). In severe cases, renters can develop fungal infections that require diagnosis and treatment by a medical professional.
To limit the risk of symptoms and infections, renters should avoid living in apartments with mold and promptly report any appearances to their property manager. Renters who plan to move to a neighborhood with high mold complaints should take extra precautions to investigate their apartment’s history of mold.
It’s important that you recognize the signs of mold during apartment showings. Some common signs of mold include:
Mold grows more easily in wet and damp places. If the bathroom does not have a window or if the apartment does not have strong ventilation, it is easier for mold to grow. Mold may appear on fabric, wallpaper glue, wood, and other surfaces. Warm temperatures and high humidity increase the likelihood of mold.
If you’re touring an apartment and believe you see mold, ask the agent or person showing the unit for further information. Should they identify mold in the unit, the owner should take proper steps to remove the mold before your move-in date. However, a vacant apartment should not have enough moisture to grow mold, and renters could also consider not leasing the unit if there is already an issue with mold.
If you discover mold in your personal apartment or throughout the building, you should contact your landlord or property manager to address the issue. Some mold spots may be safe and easy to clean on your own, but documenting the incident to building owners can help establish a timeline if the problem persists or worsens. Landlords are responsible for properly cleaning mold and improving any situations that continue to increase the presence of mold in the apartment. Your building manager may send someone to come and clean the mold and address the root of the problem, like a leaky pipe.
If your landlord or property manager does not address the mold, call 311 to report the issue or file a complaint online with the Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD). HPD will attempt to contact your building manager and potentially send a uniformed Code Enforcement inspector to review the situation and check for any additional violations. They will ticket the building owner for violations. If the owner does not rectify the problem within the designated period of time, you can initiate legal action against the owner in Housing Court.
Questions? Email press@renthop.com
The post The Bronx Remains the Moldiest Borough in NYC appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>The post Best Cities for New College Graduates 2025 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>
However, there is still room for new grads to breathe. Luckily, numerous cities across the country offer appealing conditions that make post-grad life rewarding. We’ve evaluated the largest 100 cities nationwide based on their lifestyle benefits, job opportunities, and affordability to discover the best cities for new graduates this year.
Alrington is the best city for new college grads in 2025. Arlington boasts the highest lifestyle and job rankings, where residents will appreciate a median yearly salary of $98,781. There is a high population of degree-holders in the city, where 78% of people ages 18 to 34 have their Bachelor’s. While the city is expensive, with a median two-bedroom rent of $4,077, the high earnings can offset the cost of living.
Seattle is the second-best city for college grads in 2025. While the cost of living is higher in this area than in most on our list, it offers plenty of job opportunities and lifestyle benefits. The city boasts a low unemployment rate, and nearly a third of the jobs offer the option to work from home. While the median two-bedroom apartment rents for a relatively high price of $2,795/month, those with a Bachelor’s degree in the city earn a median of $93,101 yearly.
Madison is also an appealing city for new grads this year. Renters in this area can expect to spend $1,815 monthly on a two-bedroom apartment. The city offers low unemployment rates, and many people live near work, spending under 20 minutes on their commute. Additionally, the city boasts a high concentration of residents between the ages of 18 and 34, providing ample opportunities for newcomers to make friends and date.
Denver comes in fourth on our list this year. While it has advantageous lifestyle conditions, it also includes a healthy job market. Career-focused graduates can earn a median of $77,213 in this city, and more than half of the residents between the ages of 18 and 34 hold a Bachelor’s degree. The city also offers lower rent, where a two-bedroom apartment goes for a median of $1,895.
San Francisco is a desirable city for new graduates due to strong job prospects and positive lifestyle benefits. The city has the second-highest job ranking nationwide, and those with Bachelor’s degrees can expect to earn $109,016 yearly. However, rent can be pricey in this area, with a median monthly rent of $4,558 for a two-bedroom apartment.
Fremont is the second California city to make its way onto the Top 10 List. In this city, renters can expect to spend $3,000 on a two-bedroom apartment. Similar to San Francisco, Fremont offers an appealing lifestyle and job opportunities. Over 30% of jobs offer work-from-home arrangements. However, the city has a drastic difference in unemployment between the sexes, where the male unemployment rate is 3.7%, compared to the female rate of 5%.
Austin is the seventh-best city for new graduates in 2025. This city is appealing for its lifestyle benefits and job market, but it is pricier than other cities on our Top 10 List. Renters can expect to spend $2,187 monthly on a two-bedroom apartment. There are numerous opportunities for residents to find work-from-home jobs, and those who do commute spend under 25 minutes getting to work.
New graduates can consider moving to Scottsdale to take advantage of the high lifestyle appeal and strong job prospects. Those with a Bachelor’s degree can expect to earn $83,397 yearly in this city, and those who work in person have a short commute time of 21 minutes. However, the city has a more expensive housing market, where renters spend $3,200 monthly for a two-bedroom apartment.
Gilbert comes in ninth on our Top 10 List, where those with a Bachelor’s degree earn a median of $81,596 yearly. The city offers an appealing lifestyle and strong job opportunities, with unemployment rates of 2.2% for men and 2.7% for women. Those looking to rent an apartment can spend $2,195 monthly on a two-bedroom unit.
Chandler rounds out the Top 10 List this year, and is the third Arizona city in the top rankings. Apartments in this city offer a lower rent price compared to others on the list, where renters will spend $2,000 for a two-bedroom apartment. There are plenty of dating opportunities for singles, and those with a Bachelor’s degree can earn a median of $77,068 yearly.
Newark is the worst city for new graduates in 2025 due to its low lifestyle and job rankings. The city features a higher unemployment rate than most, with 9.2% and 11.4% for males and females, respectively. Additionally, there are limited work-from-home opportunities, and those who work in the office spend 33 minutes getting to work. However, Newark does offer opportunities for renters to work in New York City, offering the chance to increase their earnings.
Unfortunately, New York City’s high cost of living makes it a difficult city for new graduates. Those with a Bachelor’s degree can expect to earn $76,537 yearly. However, the median two-bedroom rent throughout the city is $5,500, making it the most expensive rental market nationwide. While the city has a large population of people between the ages of 18 and 34, it doesn’t offer strong dating prospects.
Despite a high cost of living, many graduates take the plunge and move to New York City each year. New graduates can offset some of the high costs of living by choosing to rent with roommates or live in less popular neighborhoods.
Many popular cities offer competitive environments that can make it difficult for new residents to find their footing. Los Angeles (#92 in the rankings) and Chicago (#61 in the rankings) also feature high rents, and those with a Bachelor’s degree will not make as much as they could in high-earning cities like Fremont, San Francisco, and San Jose.
The following chart shows the rankings for the top ten cities for new grads based on their lifestyle and benefits scores.

The following chart shows the rankings for the top ten cities for new grads based on their job market.

To find the best cities for newly college graduates, the RentHop team compared the top 100 most populated cities in the U.S. based on (1) jobs market, (2) lifestyle & benefits, and (3) housing. The index covers the following metrics:
The post Best Cities for New College Graduates 2025 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>The post RentHop Singles Index: 2024 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>Each year, RentHop updates the Singles Index to calculate the housing burden – the percentage of income a single renter has to allocate each month to rent a studio home – in the largest cities in the country. In our fourth annual edition, we also broke down the data to analyze the single renter burden by gender. Using the median nonfamily income and nonfamily household income by sex data released by the U.S. Census Bureau, we found that:
New York City is yet again the most expensive city for singles, where the median rent for a studio apartment is a whopping $3,375. This city became more expensive for singles this year, where the cost of rent increased at a greater rate than wages. Single men have the advantage in New York City, where their median income outpaces women by over $17,000.
Miami rent increased the most out of the five least affordable cities for renters, maintaining its spot as the second least friendly city. The median studio rent increased by 3.22% since last year, and singles can expect to spend 53.53% of their income on rent.
It’s unaffordable to be single in Detroit, where lower wages mean singles spend a high premium to live alone. The median rent for a studio apartment is $879 this year, but singles with a median income of $28,196 end up spending 37.41% of their income on housing. However, Detroit is the only city of the top five to become less expensive this year, giving singles a slight break.
Boston’s rent and salaries increased at a proportionate rate, where renters still spend 36.48% of their income on housing. In this city, there is a significant difference in affordability between the genders, where single women earn $69,678 and spend 40.47% toward renting, but single men earn $85,772 and spend 32.88% on rent.
Los Angeles moved up to the fifth least affordable city for singles this year. With a median studio rent of $1,775, singles in this city can expect to spend 35.85% of their income on rent yearly. Single men also have the advantage in this city, where they outearn women by $11,711, easing their housing costs.
Wichita’s low housing costs make it affordable for single renters looking to live on their own. Wichita has the lowest median rent of all the cities at $590, and singles earn a median income of $39,336. Therefore, they will only have to direct 18% of their income toward housing, which leaves plenty of their funds available for dating activities.
Columbus is also an appealing city for singles because of its housing affordability. Single men in this city earn $53,903 and spend 19.55% of it on housing, and single women earn $47,086 then spend 22.38% on rent. Rent is more affordable in this city, where renters spend a median of $878 for a studio apartment.
Minneapolis’ median studio rent increased by a staggering 13.46% since last year, but it still offers lower costs than most cities nationwide. The median studio rent surpassed $1,000 this year, but renters will only spend 20.89% of their income on housing costs.
Seattle remains the fourth most affordable city for singles. The city boasts the fifth-highest median of all cities, where singles earn $85,653 yearly. While the median studio rent is higher, coming in at $1,495, singles only direct 20.94% of their earnings toward renting costs. However, this city does have a noticeable difference in median income by gender, where single men make $24,100 more than single women.
Rent became more expensive in Colorado Springs this year, but the city managed to move in the rankings to become the fifth most affordable city for singles. Singles earning a median income of $54,637 can expect to spend 21.52% of it on their monthly rent. While the rent increased to $980, both single men and women pay under the 30% housing budget recommendation, leaving money for other activities.
Many single renters feel the effects of strenuous economic conditions when considering the gender wage gap. According to Pew Research, the gap remained the same in 2024 – for every dollar men earned, women earned only 82 cents. Translating to housing, the gap means it is harder for women to buy or even rent a home independently.
Our analysis indicates that across the top 50 U.S. cities, single women, on average, would have to spend 1.21 times more of their annual income on renting a studio than their male counterparts. In numerous cities, renting is unaffordable for single men and women, such as Detroit, MI, Baltimore, MD, and Oakland, CA. However, we see a different story when ranking the cities by the housing burden gap.
The list below highlights the 10 U.S. cities with the worst housing burden gap among single renters. In El Paso, TX, single women would have to spend 34.99% of their income on housing if they wished to rent a studio home and live alone, over the commonly known 30% standard for housing affordability. Meanwhile, single men would only need to spend 19.38% of their income.
While California has a smaller gender pay gap at the state level compared to many other states, three of its cities, San Jose, Long Beach, and Bakersfield, are ranked as some of the most unfriendly cities for single women to rent a studio. In San Jose, the median studio rent is $2,000. This means that a single female renter making the median nonfamily household income of $72,785 would have to spend 32.97% of their annual income on rent. Single men, on the other hand, would spend only 22.42% of their income on a studio home with a median income of $107,062.
New York City, while unaffordable for both men and women, puts a larger burden on single women trying to rent a studio apartment. Women with a median income of $52,923 will need to spend 76.53% monthly to afford a studio, whereas men will spend 57.90% of their income on rent.
The RentHop Singles Index analyzes both proprietary and ACS Census data to provide a snapshot of housing affordability for single-income households across the 50 most populous cities in the country. To compile our housing price data, we pulled every listing for a studio apartment advertised on RentHop from January 1 to December 31, 2024. In theory, a single person can rent a larger space, but we chose this unit type to represent the minimum space in which one can live alone.
To calculate the index, the following statistics were used:
The income factor reflects median nonfamily household income. Median values are less likely to be skewed by outliers and, therefore, more representative of the income distribution and what typical single Americans make.
For more information on our methodology or to contact our data team, please email press@renthop.com.
You can learn more about our index this year using the two interactive tables below. The first table includes overall rankings and housing burden, and the second one further breaks down the data by gender.
The post RentHop Singles Index: 2024 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>The post The Most Expensive Rental Zip Codes in 2024 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>Each year, RentHop finds the 100 most expensive zip codes across the country and ranks them from most to least expensive based on the median two-bedroom rent. This year, we analyzed over 2.6 million rental listings to find the most expensive rental zip codes in 2024. Are you renting in one of these pricy areas?

33109 in Fisher Island, Florida, is the country’s third most expensive zip code for the third year in a row. The median one-bedroom rent reached $20,000 this year, with a two-bedroom rent climbing to $25,000. This exclusive island with private amenities attracts high-paying clients, including wealthy business owners and celebrities.
The second most expensive zip code in the country is 81611 in Aspen, Colorado. This popular ski and winter sports area attracts many residents and visitors, which drives up prices. This year, the median two-bedroom rent hit $15,000, and the median one-bedroom rent is $7,250.
08402 in Margate City, New Jersey, is a popular beach town on the Jersey Shore with limited inventory. This year, it’s the third most expensive zip code nationwide, where the one-bedroom rent is $6,900 and the two-bedroom rent is $12,000.
81615 in Snowmass Village, Colorado, is another high-traffic spot for ski lovers. In this resort town, the median two-bedroom rent is $9,750. 81615 comes in fourth place on our list for the second year in a row.
Coming in fifth on our list is 10007 in New York, New York. This zip code includes the neighborhood of Tribeca, an upscale neighborhood well-regarded for its expensive apartments and lucrative businesses. Renters can expect to spend a whopping $6,080 monthly on a one-bedroom apartment in this area.
Another New York City zip code, 10282, remained in the rankings this year. This downtown zip code includes Battery Park City, the southmost tip of Manhattan. The two-bedroom rent in this area increased to $8,800 this year, and the one-bedroom rent is $6,000.
90067 in Los Angeles, California, made its way onto the Top 10 List this year, coming in seventh place. The median two-bedroom jumped to $8,500 as the Century City neighborhood continues to appeal to renters in the area. Located near Beverly Hills and West L.A., the area includes plenty of expensive properties.
The Naples, Florida zip code of 34103 is the eighth most expensive spot this year, with a median one-bedroom rent of $4,500. The limited coastal properties consistently have high demand, increasing prices.
02110 in Boston, Massachusetts, moved up four spots in the rankings this year. The zip code encompasses the Financial District and Downtown area, which include many new construction buildings charging higher rents. Renters can expect to spend $8,450 on a two-bedroom or $3,700 for a one-bedroom in this neighborhood.
Naples has another zip code on the list this year, 34108. This waterfront area has slightly lower rental prices than 34103. The median two-bedroom rent in this zip code is $8,200, the lowest of the Top 10 List.

Last year, the most expensive zip codes resided in just seven states. This year, the zip codes come from nine states. New York has the highest number of expensive zip codes, with 44. Following New York, California comes in second with 28 zip codes, followed by Florida with 15 zip codes. Massachusetts has five, Colorado three, New Jersey two, and then Connecticut, Nevada, and Texas with one.
The concentration spread out to include two more states this year – Nevada and Texas. 89158 in Las Vegas, Nevada, has a median two-bedroom rent of $5,600 this year due to higher demand and constricted inventory. In Texas, 77010 in Houston made its way onto the list after the median two-bedroom rent increased to $4,696.

New York City is still the most expensive city nationwide for renters, with two zip codes in the Top Ten List this year. Overall, 39 of the most expensive 100 zip codes reside in New York City, which is the same amount as last year. Thirty of those zip codes reside in Manhattan, which has notoriously expensive real estate across most neighborhoods.
Brooklyn has also become more expensive for renters and has eight zip codes on the list. Many of the zip codes reside in sought-after northwest neighborhoods like Williamsburg, Greenpoint, and Boerum Hill. In this area, renters can expect to spend at least $4,000 on a one-bedroom apartment. Popular new builds and renovated townhouses with outdoor space continue to attract renters with Manhattan budgets, further driving up prices.
Queens has one zip code on the list this year, 11109. This Hunters Point location resides on the water and boasts modern units in buildings with plenty of amenities. Renters in this area can quickly commute into Manhattan, making these units highly sought after. The median two-bedroom rent in this zip code increased to $6,157 this year, but the zip code fell five spots in the rankings.

Eleven of the most expensive zip codes reside in Los Angeles this year. Last year, the city had 15 of the country’s most expensive zips. The market has not significantly cooled off year over year, but rather, other cities across the country have higher rents, taking up spots on the list.
The city’s expensive zip codes include areas like 90265 (Malibu) with a median two-bedroom rent of $6,500. The popular Beverly Hills zip code of 90210 also made the rankings this year. The median two-bedroom rent in this zip code is $5,995.
Boston is still one of the most expensive cities for renters. Four of last year’s zip codes wound up on the 2024 ranking, and 02142 made its way onto the list this year.
The expensive zip codes reside in popular areas like the Back Bay, also one of the country’s most costly areas for buying property. Residents in this area can expect to pay $5,325 for a monthly two-bedroom apartment. Other zip codes include 02210 in South Boston and 02108 in Beacon Hill.
This RentHop report showcases the most expensive zip codes in the U.S. for renting a home. Data was collected from RentHop’s national rental database, which included over 1.9 million active rental listings during the period between January 1, 2024, and November 15, 2024.
To produce the ranking, the median rent for a two-bedroom and one-bedroom unit was found for every zip code in the country. Results were sorted by two-bedroom price from most expensive to least, as this unit type was the most common across all zip codes. In the result of a tie, a zip code’s one-bedroom rent was used as a tie-break.
This report includes only residential rental listings. Any listings classified as sales or commercial rentals were excluded from the analysis. We also removed any seasonal and short-term only rentals to factor in the inflated prices in certain zip codes with a high volume of vacation home rental supply. This allows our index to better reflect what an average American renter has to pay for a long-term rental in those zip codes. Any listings with invalid zip codes, including single-building zips in New York City, were also excluded.
For more information on our methodology or to contact our data team, please email press@renthop.com.
The post The Most Expensive Rental Zip Codes in 2024 appeared first on Real Estate Data & Research.
]]>