Baldwin  »  11510  »  Baldwin

735 Wesley Street, Baldwin, NY 11510

Baldwin, Hempstead
Building in Baldwin
150 Stories
Built in 1931
735 Wesley Street - Photo 1
735 Wesley Street
Baldwin, Hempstead
$4,200
|
3 Bed
|
3 Bath
By Joseph W. Johns
Welcome to 735 Wesley Street, a building located in Baldwin, Hempstead in Baldwin, NY. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 1931. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 150 floors. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $402,000. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $402. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $132. The building was last assessed in 2023.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. Thankfully, there is a . The building depends on for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . The heating systems are fueld by . The code designated for the basement in this building was 2 which stands for: "". Are you a fan of fireplaces? Good news! This property has one single fireplace. There is no available patio for tenants to enjoy. Instead, they will have access to a porch! For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has provided us with data that shows that the building has a ext:roof_type_code_text roof. We are unsure what the materials were used to construct the roof.
Facts
General
Year Built
1931
Effective Year Built
1931
Total Rooms
6
Bedroom Count
0
Bathroom Count
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Partial Bathrooms
1
Building Condition
2
Building Quality
7
Construction Type
6
Building Style
4
Exterior Walls Type
12
Interior Walls Type
0
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
20
Floor Count
150
Living Units
1
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
2
Basement Area
0
Garage Type
4
Garage Square Area
204
Parking Space Count
1
Patio Type
0
Porch Type
7
Pool Type
0
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Land Acres
0000000092
Standard Land Use Code
1001
County Land Use Code
2100
Legal Description 1
TOWN #1 SCH DIST 010
Neighborhood
School District Name
Baldwin Union Free School District
School Tax School District
010
Census Tract
412900
Census Block Code
2005
Census Group
2
Census Year
2020
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Code
408
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Name
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Census - County FIPS
36059
Census - Full FIPS
360594129002005
Census - Metropolitan Division - Area Code
35004
Census - Metropolitan Division - Area Name
Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
35620
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census - Place FIPS
3604143
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
36
Census Tract Code
412900
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
KG
School District - Unified - LEA Code
3603840
School District - Unified - Name
Baldwin Union Free School District
Zoning
Geography
District
282089
Section
36
Parcel
36-179-00-0086
Block
179
Lot
86-87
Municipality
HEMPSTEAD UNINCORPORATED
Latitude
40.6773
Longitude
-73.6133
FIPS
36059
Geo Status Code
R
Valuation
Timestamp
2023-07-06 01:10:22
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 1,359 square feet. The depth of the property lot was measured at 1,000 square feet and the front at 400 square feet. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. From what we gather, the control joints used in the construction of this particular building for contraction purposes were made of . The quality of the contraction has been rated as . The facade was constructed using . The building class code for 735 Wesley Street is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible. The overall condition of the building is considered to be fair.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the Baldwin area have a median price of $2,700. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $2,375. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $2,913. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 1,242. That means that the median price per sqft is around $37. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $25. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $38. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There is currently one advertised studio listing. The median price for these types of listings is $1,800.
  • There are currently a total of 2 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,350. That's $30.38 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 4 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,850. That's $32.36 price per sqft.

  • There is currently a single advertised three bedroom listing. The median price for these types of listings is $4,200. That's $37.09 price per sqft.

  • There are currently no four bedroom listings being advertised in the area.
About The Area
735 Wesley Street is located in 11510. There are 33,734 people living here. There are 10,765 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 3.49 people. According to the census, 16% are currently renting while 84% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 41.2 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are married. About 29% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 63.7%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $95,786. Most folks will commute by car for around 37.2 minutes. Finally, we know that 23% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 24% and 16% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Nassau County, New York has a population of 1,356,801 people. Based on census records, there are 440,230 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.5 people per household. Most folks are married. They are also typically around 41.4 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 28% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 20% rent while 80% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 24% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 24% have a Bachelor's degree and 20% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 61.4%. Those employed, have a median income of $102,044. If you move here, you can expect to commute mostly by car for around 35.3 minutes.

Finally, let's take a look at the stats related to New York - Newark, NY - NJ - CT Urban Area. The urban area is home to 18,812,161 people. A total of 6,707,347 households are registered here. With average family sizes being listed at 3.42 people. About 25% of residents have graduated with a high school degree. Of the rest, 22% have their Bachelor's and 16% have their Master's degree. Folks speaking a language other than English, make up about 40% of the population. Speaking of your commute, 59.7% of people in this area are employed. The recorded median income is currently at $68,319 per year. The median population age has been listed at 37.8 years old. Interestingly enough, unmarried people make up the majority of the population. Last but not least, renters make up about 50% of the population while homeowners are at about 50% of the population.
$1,800
Studio Median Rent
$2,350
1BR Median Rent
$2,850
2BR Median Rent
$4,200
3BR Median Rent