5919 East Post Oak Lane, Houston, TX 77055

Spring Branch East, Northwest Houston, Houston
Building in Spring Branch East
400 Stories
Built in 2018
5919 E Post Oak Lane - Photo 1
5919 E Post Oak Lane
Spring Branch East, Northwest Houston, Houston
$4,500
|
3 Bed
|
4 Bath
By Sue Mendez
Welcome to 5919 East Post Oak Lane, a building located in Spring Branch East, Northwest Houston, Houston in Houston, TX. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 2018. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 400 floors. Finally, 5919 East Post Oak Lane was most recently sold on Sep 4, 2020 for $460,000. The market value for the land that the building sits on has been listed at $135,198. In addition, improvements upon the building have an added value of $343,469. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $478,667. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $478,667. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $135,198. The building was last assessed in 2022.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. Thankfully, there is a . The building depends on for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . There is no available porch for tenants to enjoy. Instead, they will have access to a patio! For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has not provided us with information related to the roof cover material and the type of roof the building has.
Facts
General
Year Built
2018
Effective Year Built
2018
Building Count
1
Total Rooms
7
Bedroom Count
3
Bathroom Count
5
Full Bathrooms
4
Partial Bathrooms
5
Bathroom Plumbing Fixtures
20
Building Condition
6
Building Quality
1
Construction Type
6
Building Style
0
Exterior Walls Type
23
Interior Walls Type
0
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
0
Floor Count
400
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
0
Basement Area
0
Garage Type
7
Garage Square Area
400
Parking Space Count
2
Patio Type
20
Porch Type
0
Pool Type
0
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Subdivision
UPTOWN NORTH SEC 1
Land Acres
0000000035
Standard Land Use Code
1001
County Land Use Code
1001
State Land Use Code
A1
Legal Description 1
LT 89 BLK 1 UPTOWN NORTH SEC 1
Neighborhood
School District Name
Houston Independent School District
School Tax School District
HOUSTON ISD
Census Tract
520100
Census Block Code
1025
Census Group
1
Census Year
2024
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Code
288
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Name
Houston-Pasadena, TX
Census - County FIPS
48201
Census - Full FIPS
482015201001025
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
26420
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census - Place FIPS
4835000
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
48
Census Tract Code
520100
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
PK
School District - Unified - LEA Code
4823640
School District - Unified - Name
Houston Independent School District
Zoning
Geography
Account Number
1364140010089
District
061
Parcel
136-414-001-0089
Block
1
Lot
89
Municipality
CITY OF HOUSTON
Latitude
29.795
Longitude
-95.4547
FIPS
48201
Old APN
136-414-001-0089
Geo Status Code
P
Valuation
Timestamp
2023-09-22 04:46:13
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 2,970 square feet. The building itself has 2,970 square footage of total floor area. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. From what we gather, the control joints used in the construction of this particular building for contraction purposes were made of . The quality of the contraction has been rated as . The facade was constructed using . The building class code for 5919 East Post Oak Lane is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible. The overall condition of the building is considered to be average.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the Spring Branch East area have a median price of $2,073. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $1,400. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $2,825. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 1,488. That means that the median price per sqft is around $18. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $16. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $20. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There are currently a total of 2 studio listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,198. That's $11.42 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 32 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,100. That's $19.90 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 41 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,568. That's $18.01 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 70 three bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,700. That's $17.51 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 23 four bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $3,200. That's $18.48 price per sqft.
About The Area
5919 East Post Oak Lane is located in 77055. There are 44,890 people living here. There are 15,089 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 3.56 people. According to the census, 57% are currently renting while 43% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 33.4 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are unmarried. About 57% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 65.6%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $47,808. Most folks will commute by car for around 24.0 minutes. Finally, we know that 21% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 20% and 12% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Harris County, Texas has a population of 4,434,257 people. Based on census records, there are 1,536,259 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.52 people per household. Most folks are unmarried. They are also typically around 32.9 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 43% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 45% rent while 55% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 23% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 19% have a Bachelor's degree and 11% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 63.5%. Those employed, have a median income of $55,584. If you move here, you can expect to commute mostly by car for around 28.6 minutes.

Finally, let's take a look at the stats related to Houston, TX Urban Area. The urban area is home to 5,393,559 people. A total of 1,846,252 households are registered here. With average family sizes being listed at 3.52 people. About 22% of residents have graduated with a high school degree. Of the rest, 21% have their Bachelor's and 12% have their Master's degree. Folks speaking a language other than English, make up about 42% of the population. Looking to move to this urban area? You'll need to look forward to commuting by car for around 29.2 minutes. Speaking of your commute, 63.6% of people in this area are employed. The recorded median income is currently at $60,376 per year. The median population age has been listed at 33.3 years old. Interestingly enough, unmarried people make up the majority of the population. Last but not least, renters make up about 42% of the population while homeowners are at about 58% of the population.
$1,198
Studio Median Rent
$1,100
1BR Median Rent
$1,568
2BR Median Rent
$2,700
3BR Median Rent