Dutchess  »  12572

330 Morton Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572

Rhinebeck
Building in 12572
300 Stories
Built in 1852
330 Morton Road - Photo 1
330 Morton Road
Rhinebeck
$1,400
|
Studio
|
1 Bath
By Susan Pacia Peckmann
Welcome to 330 Morton Road, a building located in Rhinebeck in Rhinebeck, NY. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 1852. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 300 floors. The market value for the land that the building sits on has been listed at $2,695,600. In addition, improvements upon the building have an added value of $3,001,400. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $5,697,000. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $5,697,000. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $2,695,600. The building was last assessed in 2023. There is another building on the same land that 330 Morton Road was built on.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. Thankfully, there is a . We are not sure what system the building uses for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . The heating systems are fueld by . The code designated for the basement in this building was 2 which stands for: "". Are you a fan of fireplaces? Good news! This property has one single fireplace. There is no available patio for tenants to enjoy. Instead, they will have access to a porch! For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has not provided us with information related to the roof cover material and the type of roof the building has.
Facts
General
Year Built
1852
Effective Year Built
1977
Building Count
2
Total Rooms
24
Bedroom Count
10
Bathroom Count
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Partial Bathrooms
2
Building Condition
6
Building Quality
1
Construction Type
0
Building Style
18
Exterior Walls Type
17
Interior Walls Type
0
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
0
Floor Count
300
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
2
Basement Area
0
Garage Type
3
Parking Space Count
2
Patio Type
0
Porch Type
6
Pool Type
0
Location Influence Type
22
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Land Acres
0000034200
Standard Land Use Code
1110
County Land Use Code
281
Legal Description 1
34.2 AC (D) 0000 0000
Neighborhood
School District Name
Rhinebeck Central School District
School Tax School District
RHINEBECK
Census Tract
160003
Census Block Code
2004
Census Group
2
Census Year
2020
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Code
408
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Name
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Census - County FIPS
36027
Census - Full FIPS
360271600032004
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
39100
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
36
Census Tract Code
160003
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
KG
School District - Unified - LEA Code
3624480
School District - Unified - Name
Rhinebeck Central School District
Zoning
Zoning
HP20
Geography
Account Number
16670006
District
135089
Section
6.69
Parcel
135089 6069-00-670006-0000
Lot
670.006
Municipality
RHINEBECK (TOV)
Latitude
41.8938
Longitude
-73.943
FIPS
36027
Geo Status Code
R
Valuation
Timestamp
2024-02-13 19:43:52
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 8,867 square feet. The building itself has 8,867 square footage of total floor area. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. The quality of the contraction has been rated as . The facade was constructed using . The building class code for 330 Morton Road is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible. The overall condition of the building is considered to be average.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the 12572 area have a median price of $3,500. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $2,595. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $4,000. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 1,249. That means that the median price per sqft is around $33. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $24. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $41. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There are currently a total of 4 studio listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,850. That's $43.27 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 2 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,825. That's $26.28 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 6 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $3,000. That's $28.85 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 8 three bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $4,000. That's $35.91 price per sqft.

  • There is currently a single advertised four bedroom listing. The median price for these types of listings is $30,000. That's $107.30 price per sqft.
About The Area
330 Morton Road is located in 12572. There are 8,925 people living here. There are 3,636 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 2.78 people. According to the census, 29% are currently renting while 71% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 53.5 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are married. About 11% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 53.3%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $73,200. Most folks will commute by car for around 29.1 minutes. Finally, we know that 21% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 21% and 25% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Dutchess County, New York has a population of 295,905 people. Based on census records, there are 106,949 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.18 people per household. Most folks are married. They are also typically around 41.6 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 15% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 31% rent while 69% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 27% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 19% have a Bachelor's degree and 15% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 59%. Those employed, have a median income of $72,706. If you move here, you can expect to commute mostly by car for around 31.9 minutes.

$1,850
Studio Median Rent
$1,825
1BR Median Rent
$3,000
2BR Median Rent
$4,000
3BR Median Rent