310 East Miner Street, West Chester, PA 19382

West Chester
Building in 19382
300 Stories
Built in 1890
310 E Miner Street - Photo 1
310 E Miner Street
West Chester
$3,000
|
4 Bed
|
2 Bath
By Brandon Sharp
Welcome to 310 East Miner Street, a building located in West Chester in West Chester, PA. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 1890. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 300 floors. Finally, 310 East Miner Street was most recently sold on Jan 17, 2020 for $299,900. The market value for the land that the building sits on has been listed at $27,840. In addition, improvements upon the building have an added value of $46,480. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $74,320. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $74,320. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $27,840. The building was last assessed in 2024.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. While there is no garage access for residents, you will probably be able to find a local garage to park your car at instead. We are not sure what system the building uses for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . The heating systems are fueld by . The code designated for the basement in this building was 2 which stands for: "". There is no porch or patio on the premise of the property. For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has not provided us with information related to the roof cover material and the type of roof the building has.
Facts
General
Year Built
1890
Effective Year Built
1993
Building Count
1
Total Rooms
6
Bedroom Count
3
Bathroom Count
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Partial Bathrooms
2
Building Condition
0
Building Quality
0
Construction Type
0
Building Style
38
Exterior Walls Type
19
Interior Walls Type
0
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
0
Floor Count
300
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
2
Basement Area
0
Garage Type
0
Parking Space Count
0
Patio Type
0
Porch Type
0
Pool Type
0
Location Influence Type
129
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Land Acres
0000000039
Standard Land Use Code
1001
County Land Use Code
R-10
Legal Description 1
LOT & DWG
Neighborhood
School District Name
West Chester Area School District
School Tax School District
WEST CHESTER
Census Tract
302600
Census Block Code
2025
Census Group
2
Census Year
2021
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Code
428
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Name
Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Census - County FIPS
42029
Census - Full FIPS
420293026002025
Census - Metropolitan Division - Area Code
33874
Census - Metropolitan Division - Area Name
Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
37980
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census - Place FIPS
4282704
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
42
Census Tract Code
302600
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
KG
School District - Unified - LEA Code
4225290
School District - Unified - Name
West Chester Area School District
Zoning
Zoning
NC2
Geography
Assessors Map Reference
32-B10
District
01
Parcel
0109 05660000
Municipality
WEST CHESTER
Latitude
39.9611
Longitude
-75.5988
FIPS
42029
Old APN
1-9-566
Geo Status Code
P
Valuation
Timestamp
2024-02-29 22:38:12
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 1,416 square feet. The building itself has 1,416 square footage of total floor area. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. The facade was constructed using . The building class code for 310 East Miner Street is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the 19382 area have a median price of $2,450. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $1,950. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $3,100. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 1,344. That means that the median price per sqft is around $23. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $19. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $26. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There are currently a total of 2 studio listings. The median price for these types of listings is $700. That's $52.05 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 11 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,800. That's $29.40 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 20 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,200. That's $23.63 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 22 three bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,998. That's $22.46 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 10 four bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $3,598. That's $20.02 price per sqft.
About The Area
310 East Miner Street is located in 19382. There are 55,178 people living here. There are 20,201 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 3.06 people. According to the census, 29% are currently renting while 71% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 39.1 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are married. About 8% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 63.1%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $92,765. Most folks will commute by car for around 26.5 minutes. Finally, we know that 17% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 34% and 25% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Chester County, Pennsylvania has a population of 512,028 people. Based on census records, there are 186,721 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.18 people per household. Most folks are married. They are also typically around 40.3 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 12% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 25% rent while 75% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 22% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 30% have a Bachelor's degree and 20% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 65.1%. Those employed, have a median income of $88,995. If you move here, you can expect to commute mostly by car for around 27.8 minutes.

Finally, let's take a look at the stats related to Philadelphia, PA - NJ - DE - MD Urban Area. The urban area is home to 5,512,461 people. A total of 2,044,033 households are registered here. With average family sizes being listed at 3.31 people. About 30% of residents have graduated with a high school degree. Of the rest, 21% have their Bachelor's and 15% have their Master's degree. Folks speaking a language other than English, make up about 16% of the population. Speaking of your commute, 59.5% of people in this area are employed. The recorded median income is currently at $62,593 per year. The median population age has been listed at 38 years old. Interestingly enough, unmarried people make up the majority of the population. Last but not least, renters make up about 34% of the population while homeowners are at about 66% of the population.
$700
Studio Median Rent
$1,800
1BR Median Rent
$2,200
2BR Median Rent
$2,998
3BR Median Rent