Guadalupe  »  78655

301 Tatum Road, Martindale, TX 78655

Northeast Guadalupe
Building in 78655
100 Stories
Built in 1972
Nearby Active Listings
207 Crockett St - Photo 1
207 Crockett St
Martindale
$2,100
|
2 Bed
|
1 Bath
By Daniel Hill
100 Quail Run Rd - Photo 1
$825
|
2 Bed
|
1 Bath
By Sandra Spears
12943 Hwy 142 - Photo 1
12943 Hwy 142
Martindale
$700
|
1 Bed
|
1 Bath
By Rick Rivera
Welcome to 301 Tatum Road, a building located in Northeast Guadalupe in Martindale, TX. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 1972. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 100 floors. The market value for the land that the building sits on has been listed at $14,887. In addition, improvements upon the building have an added value of $51,735. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $66,622. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $66,622. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $14,887. The building was last assessed in 2023.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. While there is no garage access for residents, you will probably be able to find a local garage to park your car at instead. The building depends on for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . The code designated for the basement in this building was 7 which stands for: "". Tenants living in this building will be happy to learn that there is a both a and a . For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has not provided us with information related to the roof cover material and the type of roof the building has.
Policies
Cats Allowed
Dogs Allowed
Facts
General
Year Built
1972
Effective Year Built
1972
Building Count
1
Bedroom Count
0
Building Condition
0
Building Quality
0
Construction Type
0
Building Style
28
Exterior Walls Type
10
Interior Walls Type
18
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
0
Floor Count
100
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
7
Basement Area
0
Garage Type
0
Parking Space Count
0
Patio Type
59
Porch Type
66
Pool Type
0
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Subdivision
FULCHER B & G
Land Acres
0000000280
Standard Land Use Code
1001
County Land Use Code
A1
State Land Use Code
A1
Legal Description 1
ABS: 21 SUR: B & G FULCHER 0.2800 AC.
Neighborhood
School District Name
San Marcos Consolidated Independent School District
Census Tract
210505
Census Block Code
1014
Census Group
1
Census Year
2020
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Code
484
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Name
San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX
Census - County FIPS
48187
Census - Full FIPS
481872105051014
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
41700
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
48
Census Tract Code
210505
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
PK
School District - Unified - LEA Code
4838970
School District - Unified - Name
San Marcos Consolidated Independent School District
Zoning
Geography
Parcel
2G0021-0000-06020-0-00
Block
G
Municipality
MARTINDALE
Latitude
29.8296
Longitude
-97.8487
FIPS
48187
Old APN
56631
Geo Status Code
R
Valuation
Timestamp
2024-01-24 08:31:00
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 576 square feet. The building itself has 612 square footage of total floor area. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. The facade was constructed using . While the interior walls were made of . The building class code for 301 Tatum Road is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the 78655 area have a median price of $1,150. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $831. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $1,863. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 996. That means that the median price per sqft is around $11. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $5. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $17. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There are currently no studio listings being advertised in the area.
  • There is currently a single advertised one bedroom listing. The median price for these types of listings is $700. That's $0.05 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 3 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $850. That's $14.17 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 2 three bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,725. That's $12.82 price per sqft.

  • There are currently no four bedroom listings being advertised in the area.
About The Area
301 Tatum Road is located in 78655. There are 3,431 people living here. There are 1,101 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 3.49 people. According to the census, 24% are currently renting while 76% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 41 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are married. About 42% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 58.9%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $59,659. Most folks will commute by car for around 26.3 minutes. Finally, we know that 31% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 13% and 10% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Caldwell County, Texas has a population of 39,848 people. Based on census records, there are 12,664 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.38 people per household. Most folks are married. They are also typically around 35.6 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 32% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 34% rent while 66% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 36% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 10% have a Bachelor's degree and 4% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 55.3%. Those employed, have a median income of $49,533.

-
Studio Median Rent
$700
1BR Median Rent
$850
2BR Median Rent
$1,725
3BR Median Rent