San Jose  »  95111  »  South San Jose

267 Montalcino Circle, San Jose, CA 95111

South San Jose, Santa Clara
Building in South San Jose
300 Stories
Built in 2015
267 Montalcino Circle - Photo 1
267 Montalcino Circle
South San Jose, Santa Clara
$4,050
|
2 Bed
|
2 Bath
By Kionna Ahmed
Welcome to 267 Montalcino Circle, a building located in South San Jose, Santa Clara in San Jose, CA. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 2015. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 300 floors. Finally, 267 Montalcino Circle was most recently sold on Oct 28, 2019 for $750,000. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $772,924. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $386,462. The building was last assessed in 2022.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. Thankfully, there is a . The building depends on for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . There is no porch or patio on the premise of the property. For those who love to swim, don't worry, there is a on site. The local assessor's office has not provided us with information related to the roof cover material and the type of roof the building has.
Facts
General
Year Built
2015
Effective Year Built
2015
Building Count
1
Total Rooms
5
Bedroom Count
2
Bathroom Count
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Partial Bathrooms
3
Building Condition
3
Building Quality
4
Construction Type
17
Building Style
29
Exterior Walls Type
0
Interior Walls Type
0
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
0
Floor Count
300
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
0
Basement Area
0
Garage Type
1
Garage Square Area
610
Parking Space Count
2
Patio Type
0
Porch Type
0
Pool Type
8
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Subdivision
10207 MONTECITO VISTA URBAN VL
Land Acres
0000000022
Standard Land Use Code
1004
County Land Use Code
06
Legal Description 1
TRACT 10207 LOT 74
Neighborhood
School District Name
Franklin-McKinley Elementary School District
Census Tract
503126
Census Block Code
1016
Census Group
1
Census Year
2020
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Code
488
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Name
San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA
Census - County FIPS
06085
Census - Full FIPS
060855031261016
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
41940
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census - Place FIPS
0668000
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
06
Census Tract Code
503126
School District - Secondary - Grade High
12
School District - Secondary - Grade Low
09
School District - Secondary - LEA Code
0611820
School District - Secondary - Name
East Side Union High School District
Zoning
Zoning
M4
Geography
Subdivision Tract Number
10207
Parcel
456-37-029
Lot
74
Municipality
SAN JOSE
Latitude
37.2902
Longitude
-121.854
FIPS
06085
Geo Status Code
P
Valuation
Timestamp
2023-06-15 20:16:04
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 1,457 square feet. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. From what we gather, the control joints used in the construction of this particular building for contraction purposes were made of . The quality of the contraction has been rated as . The building class code for 267 Montalcino Circle is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible. The overall condition of the building is considered to be good.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the South San Jose area have a median price of $3,500. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $3,200. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $3,945. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 1,163. That means that the median price per sqft is around $36. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $34. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $38. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There are currently no studio listings being advertised in the area.
  • There are currently a total of 2 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,648. That's $39.92 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 2 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $3,775. That's $34.73 price per sqft.

  • There are currently no three bedroom listings being advertised in the area.
  • There is currently a single advertised four bedroom listing. The median price for these types of listings is $3,945. That's $33.77 price per sqft.
About The Area
267 Montalcino Circle is located in Santa Clara County, California. There are 1,885,056 people living here. There are 626,579 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 3.43 people. According to the census, 43% are currently renting while 57% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 36.8 years old. On average, most folks in the county are married. About 52% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 62.7%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $101,173. Most folks will commute by car for around 27.2 minutes. Finally, we know that 15% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 27% and 22% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the urban area level. San Jose, CA Urban Area has a population of 1,759,798 people. Based on census records, there are 587,391 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.43 people per household. Most folks are married. They are also typically around 36.8 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 53% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 44% rent while 56% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 15% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 27% have a Bachelor's degree and 23% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 62.7%. Those employed, have a median income of $101,475.

-
Studio Median Rent
$2,648
1BR Median Rent
$3,775
2BR Median Rent
-
3BR Median Rent