Rockford  »  61107  »  Northeast

1127 Prestwick Parkway, Rockford, IL 61107

Northeast, Rockford
Building in Northeast
100 Stories
Built in 1959
1127 Prestwick Parkway - Photo 1
1127 Prestwick Parkway
Northeast, Rockford
$2,700
|
3 Bed
|
2 Bath
By Kathy Farokhi
Welcome to 1127 Prestwick Parkway, a building located in Northeast, Rockford in Rockford, IL. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 1959. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 100 floors. Finally, 1127 Prestwick Parkway was most recently sold on Mar 27, 1991 for $35,700. The market value for the land that the building sits on has been listed at $23,052. In addition, improvements upon the building have an added value of $88,653. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $111,705. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $37,235. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $7,684. The building was last assessed in 2022.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. Thankfully, there is a . As you tour, you should expect to find flooring throughout the property. The building depends on for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . The code designated for the basement in this building was 2 which stands for: "". There is no available porch for tenants to enjoy. Instead, they will have access to a patio! For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has provided us with data that shows that the building has a ext:roof_type_code_text roof. We are unsure what the materials were used to construct the roof.
Facts
General
Year Built
1959
Effective Year Built
1959
Building Count
1
Total Rooms
5
Bedroom Count
3
Bathroom Count
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Partial Bathrooms
2
Bathroom Plumbing Fixtures
8
Building Condition
6
Building Quality
7
Construction Type
6
Building Style
11
Exterior Walls Type
0
Interior Walls Type
6
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
15
Floor Count
100
Living Units
1
Floor Cover
9
Basement Type
2
Basement Area
1,133
Garage Type
1
Garage Square Area
460
Parking Space Count
1
Patio Type
55
Porch Type
0
Pool Type
0
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Subdivision
GUILFORD COUNTRY CLUB ESTATES PLT NO1
Land Acres
0000000230
Standard Land Use Code
1001
County Land Use Code
31
Legal Description 1
GUILFORD COUNTRY CLUB ESTATES PLT NO1PT W 1/2 N E 1/4 SEC 21-44-2 LOT 033
Neighborhood
School District Name
Rockford School District 205
Census Tract
000507
Census Block Code
2010
Census Group
2
Census Year
2025
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Code
466
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Name
Rockford-Freeport-Rochelle, IL
Census - County FIPS
17201
Census - Full FIPS
172010005072010
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
40420
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
Rockford, IL
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
17
Census Tract Code
000507
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
PK
School District - Unified - LEA Code
1734510
School District - Unified - Name
Rockford School District 205
Zoning
Zoning
R1
Geography
Account Number
165A070
Parcel
12-21-203-003
Lot
033
Meridian
SEC 21 TWN 44 RANGE 2
Municipality
ROCKFORD
Latitude
42.2805
Longitude
-89.0085
FIPS
17201
Old APN
165A070
Geo Status Code
R
Valuation
Timestamp
2024-01-17 20:57:42
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 1,133 square feet. The depth of the property lot was measured at 1,250 square feet and the front at 800 square feet. The building itself has 2,726 square footage of total floor area. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. From what we gather, the control joints used in the construction of this particular building for contraction purposes were made of . The quality of the contraction has been rated as . While the interior walls were made of . The building class code for 1127 Prestwick Parkway is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible. The overall condition of the building is considered to be average.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the Northeast area have a median price of $1,550. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $1,138. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $1,973. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 1,243. That means that the median price per sqft is around $17. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $13. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $19. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There are currently no studio listings being advertised in the area.
  • There are currently a total of 3 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $875.
  • There are currently a total of 2 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,400. That's $15.04 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 5 three bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,995. That's $19.35 price per sqft.

  • There is currently a single advertised four bedroom listing. The median price for these types of listings is $1,800. That's $12.10 price per sqft.
About The Area
1127 Prestwick Parkway is located in 61107. There are 31,490 people living here. There are 13,285 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 2.97 people. According to the census, 33% are currently renting while 67% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 42.1 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are unmarried. About 16% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 59.5%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $56,962. Most folks will commute by car for around 18.9 minutes. Finally, we know that 24% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 22% and 14% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Winnebago County, Illinois has a population of 288,896 people. Based on census records, there are 114,299 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.07 people per household. Most folks are unmarried. They are also typically around 39.3 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 13% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 35% rent while 65% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 32% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 14% have a Bachelor's degree and 8% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 58%. Those employed, have a median income of $49,468.

Finally, let's take a look at the stats related to Rockford, IL Urban Area. The urban area is home to 289,839 people. A total of 112,937 households are registered here. With average family sizes being listed at 3.12 people. About 32% of residents have graduated with a high school degree. Of the rest, 14% have their Bachelor's and 8% have their Master's degree. Folks speaking a language other than English, make up about 15% of the population. Looking to move to this urban area? You'll need to look forward to commuting by car for around 22.0 minutes. Speaking of your commute, 57.8% of people in this area are employed. The recorded median income is currently at $48,602 per year. The median population age has been listed at 38.7 years old. Interestingly enough, unmarried people make up the majority of the population. Last but not least, renters make up about 35% of the population while homeowners are at about 65% of the population.
-
Studio Median Rent
$875
1BR Median Rent
$1,400
2BR Median Rent
$1,995
3BR Median Rent