Jonestown  »  78645

11006 1st Street, Leander, TX 78645

Northwest Travis
Building in 78645
200 Stories
Built in 1983
11006 1st St - Photo 1
11006 1st St, Apt A
Northwest Travis
$945
|
1 Bed
|
1 Bath
By Michael Hall
Welcome to 11006 1st Street, a building located in Northwest Travis in Leander, TX. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 1983. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 200 floors. The market value for the land that the building sits on has been listed at $136,000. In addition, improvements upon the building have an added value of $171,728. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $307,728. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $307,728. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $136,000. The building was last assessed in 2023.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. While there is no garage access for residents, you will probably be able to find a local garage to park your car at instead. The building depends on for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . Tenants living in this building will be happy to learn that there is a both a and a . For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has provided us with data that shows that the building has a ext:roof_type_code_text roof and it is made up of ext:roof_cover_code_text.
Policies
Cats Allowed
Dogs Allowed
Facts
General
Year Built
1983
Effective Year Built
1983
Building Count
1
Bedroom Count
0
Bathroom Count
4
Full Bathrooms
4
Partial Bathrooms
4
Building Condition
6
Building Quality
7
Construction Type
17
Building Style
36
Exterior Walls Type
0
Interior Walls Type
0
Roof Shape Type
1
Roof Cover Type
3
Floor Count
200
Living Units
3
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
0
Basement Area
0
Garage Type
0
Parking Space Count
0
Patio Type
20
Porch Type
7
Pool Type
0
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Subdivision
JONESTOWN HILLS UNIT 4
Land Acres
0000000237
Standard Land Use Code
1102
County Land Use Code
B3
State Land Use Code
B3
Legal Description 1
LOT 12&13 JONESTOWN HILLS UNIT 4
Neighborhood
School District Name
Leander Independent School District
School Tax School District
LEANDER ISD
Census Tract
037500
Census Block Code
1067
Census Group
1
Census Year
2020
Census - County FIPS
48453
Census - Full FIPS
484530375001067
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
12420
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census - Place FIPS
4838020
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
48
Census Tract Code
037500
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
PK
School District - Unified - LEA Code
4827030
School District - Unified - Name
Leander Independent School District
Zoning
Geography
Assessors Map Reference
0190582811
Account Number
185931
Parcel
185931
Lot
12,13
Municipality
CITY OF JONESTOWN
Latitude
30.4966
Longitude
-97.9231
FIPS
48453
Old APN
01905828110000
Geo Status Code
R
Valuation
Timestamp
2023-08-17 04:06:56
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 2,080 square feet. The building itself has 2,080 square footage of total floor area. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. From what we gather, the control joints used in the construction of this particular building for contraction purposes were made of . The quality of the contraction has been rated as . The building class code for 11006 1st Street is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible. The overall condition of the building is considered to be average.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the 78645 area have a median price of $2,100. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $1,700. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $2,648. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 1,571. That means that the median price per sqft is around $16. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $14. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $18. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There is currently one advertised studio listing. The median price for these types of listings is $1,700. That's $34.00 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 9 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,050. That's $24.65 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 17 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,475. That's $16.92 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 51 three bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,149. That's $15.89 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 21 four bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $3,145. That's $14.89 price per sqft.
About The Area
11006 1st Street is located in 78645. There are 10,290 people living here. There are 4,455 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 2.78 people. According to the census, 19% are currently renting while 81% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 51.9 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are married. About 14% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 56.8%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $70,396. Most folks will commute by car for around 38.6 minutes. Finally, we know that 21% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 25% and 10% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Travis County, Texas has a population of 1,148,176 people. Based on census records, there are 437,831 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.3 people per household. Most folks are unmarried. They are also typically around 33.3 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 31% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 48% rent while 52% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 17% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 30% have a Bachelor's degree and 17% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 68.4%. Those employed, have a median income of $64,422.

$1,700
Studio Median Rent
$1,050
1BR Median Rent
$1,475
2BR Median Rent
$2,149
3BR Median Rent