Lakeway  »  78734

103 Birdie Drive, Austin, TX 78738

Southwest Travis
Building in 78734
250 Stories
Built in 1983
103 Birdie Dr - Photo 1
103 Birdie Dr
Southwest Travis
$4,100
|
3 Bed
|
2 Bath
By Steve Dedear
Welcome to 103 Birdie Drive, a building located in Southwest Travis in Austin, TX. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 1983. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 250 floors. Finally, 103 Birdie Drive was most recently sold on Mar 4, 2022 for $658,099. The market value for the land that the building sits on has been listed at $16,918. In addition, improvements upon the building have an added value of $346,086. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $363,004. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $363,004. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $16,918. The building was last assessed in 2023.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. Thankfully, there is a . The building depends on for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . Are you a fan of fireplaces? Good news! This property has one single fireplace. Tenants living in this building will be happy to learn that there is a both a and a . For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has not provided us with information related to the roof cover material and the type of roof the building has.
Facts
General
Year Built
1983
Building Count
1
Bedroom Count
0
Bathroom Count
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Partial Bathrooms
3
Building Condition
0
Building Quality
7
Construction Type
17
Building Style
29
Exterior Walls Type
0
Interior Walls Type
0
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
0
Floor Count
250
Living Units
1
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
0
Basement Area
0
Garage Type
1
Garage Square Area
517
Parking Space Count
2
Patio Type
20
Porch Type
7
Pool Type
0
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Subdivision
MASTERS AT THE HILLS OF LAKEWAY RESIDENT
Land Acres
0000000194
Standard Land Use Code
1004
County Land Use Code
A4
State Land Use Code
A4
Legal Description 1
UNT 103 MASTERS AT THE HILLS OF LAKEWAY RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY PLUS 4.74% INTEREST IN COMMON AREA
Neighborhood
School District Name
Lake Travis Independent School District
Census Tract
036900
Census Block Code
2002
Census Group
2
Census Year
2020
Census - County FIPS
48453
Census - Full FIPS
484530369002002
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
12420
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census - Place FIPS
4872578
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
48
Census Tract Code
036900
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
PK
School District - Unified - LEA Code
4826470
School District - Unified - Name
Lake Travis Independent School District
Zoning
Geography
Assessors Map Reference
0137780804
Account Number
135289
Parcel
135289
Lot
103
Municipality
VILLAGE OF THE HILLS
Latitude
30.3537
Longitude
-97.9873
FIPS
48453
Old APN
01377808040002
Geo Status Code
P
Valuation
Timestamp
2023-08-17 03:38:25
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 2,096 square feet. The building itself has 2,613 square footage of total floor area. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. From what we gather, the control joints used in the construction of this particular building for contraction purposes were made of . The quality of the contraction has been rated as . The building class code for 103 Birdie Drive is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the 78734 area have a median price of $2,500. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $1,919. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $3,500. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 1,750. That means that the median price per sqft is around $19. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $16. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $23. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There is currently one advertised studio listing. The median price for these types of listings is $2,400. That's $38.61 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 5 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,200. That's $30.67 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 27 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,900. That's $19.93 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 50 three bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,625. That's $18.53 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 25 four bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $4,500. That's $17.70 price per sqft.
About The Area
103 Birdie Drive is located in 78734. There are 18,997 people living here. There are 7,395 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 3.07 people. According to the census, 22% are currently renting while 78% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 44.5 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are married. About 21% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 61.6%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $98,019. Most folks will commute by car for around 31.2 minutes. Finally, we know that 15% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 35% and 17% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Travis County, Texas has a population of 1,148,176 people. Based on census records, there are 437,831 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.3 people per household. Most folks are unmarried. They are also typically around 33.3 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 31% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 48% rent while 52% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 17% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 30% have a Bachelor's degree and 17% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 68.4%. Those employed, have a median income of $64,422. If you move here, you can expect to commute mostly by car for around 25.0 minutes.

Finally, let's take a look at the stats related to Austin, TX Urban Area. The urban area is home to 1,539,746 people. A total of 567,769 households are registered here. With average family sizes being listed at 3.36 people. About 17% of residents have graduated with a high school degree. Of the rest, 29% have their Bachelor's and 16% have their Master's degree. Folks speaking a language other than English, make up about 29% of the population. Looking to move to this urban area? You'll need to look forward to commuting by car for around 25.4 minutes. Speaking of your commute, 68.2% of people in this area are employed. The recorded median income is currently at $67,435 per year. The median population age has been listed at 33.4 years old. Interestingly enough, unmarried people make up the majority of the population. Last but not least, renters make up about 45% of the population while homeowners are at about 55% of the population.
$2,400
Studio Median Rent
$1,200
1BR Median Rent
$1,900
2BR Median Rent
$2,625
3BR Median Rent