Sugar Hill  »  30518

1020 Sycamore Summit, Buford, GA 30518

Gwinnett
Building in 30518
100 Stories
Built in 1996
1020 Sycamore Summit - Photo 1
$2,300
|
4 Bed
|
3 Bath
By Tracey Chen
Welcome to 1020 Sycamore Summit, a building located in Gwinnett in Buford, GA. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 1996. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 100 floors. Finally, 1020 Sycamore Summit was most recently sold on Oct 30, 2014 for $110,000. The market value for the land that the building sits on has been listed at $65,000. In addition, improvements upon the building have an added value of $283,100. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $348,100. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $139,240. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $26,000. The building was last assessed in 2023.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. Thankfully, there is a . The building depends on for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . The heating systems are fueld by . The code designated for the basement in this building was 3 which stands for: "". Are you a fan of fireplaces? Good news! This property has one single fireplace. There is no porch or patio on the premise of the property. For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has not provided us with information related to the roof cover material and the type of roof the building has.
Facts
General
Year Built
1996
Effective Year Built
1996
Total Rooms
9
Bedroom Count
3
Bathroom Count
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Partial Bathrooms
2
Bathroom Plumbing Fixtures
6
Building Condition
6
Building Quality
0
Construction Type
17
Building Style
40
Exterior Walls Type
18
Interior Walls Type
0
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
0
Floor Count
100
Living Units
1
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
3
Basement Area
1,488
Garage Type
17
Parking Space Count
2
Patio Type
0
Porch Type
0
Pool Type
0
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Subdivision
SYCAMORE SUMMIT
Land Acres
0000000240
Standard Land Use Code
1001
County Land Use Code
1
Legal Description 1
L18 BB SYCAMORE SUMMIT #6
Neighborhood
School District Name
Gwinnett County School District
Census Tract
050112
Census Block Code
1001
Census Group
1
Census Year
2020
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Code
122
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Name
Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL
Census - County FIPS
13135
Census - Full FIPS
131350501121001
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
12060
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census - Place FIPS
1374180
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
13
Census Tract Code
050112
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
PK
School District - Unified - LEA Code
1302550
School District - Unified - Name
Gwinnett County School District
Zoning
Zoning
RS100-SING
Geography
District
11
Parcel
7-322 -326
Block
B
Lot
18
Municipality
SUGAR HILL
Latitude
34.12
Longitude
-84.0493
FIPS
13135
Old APN
R7322 326
Geo Status Code
R
Valuation
Timestamp
2023-10-26 02:19:09
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 1,824 square feet. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. From what we gather, the control joints used in the construction of this particular building for contraction purposes were made of . The facade was constructed using . The building class code for 1020 Sycamore Summit is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible. The overall condition of the building is considered to be average.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the 30518 area have a median price of $2,413. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $2,130. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $2,795. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 1,911. That means that the median price per sqft is around $16. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $13. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $20. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There is currently one advertised studio listing. The median price for these types of listings is $1,410. That's $27.87 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 15 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,635. That's $23.59 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 24 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,923. That's $20.68 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 35 three bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,550. That's $15.71 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 53 four bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,750. That's $13.93 price per sqft.
About The Area
1020 Sycamore Summit is located in 30518. There are 49,192 people living here. There are 15,576 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 3.52 people. According to the census, 27% are currently renting while 73% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 36.2 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are married. About 28% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 64%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $68,145. Most folks will commute by car for around 31.8 minutes. Finally, we know that 24% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 22% and 10% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Gwinnett County, Georgia has a population of 874,242 people. Based on census records, there are 278,996 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.59 people per household. Most folks are married. They are also typically around 34.8 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 34% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 34% rent while 66% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 23% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 23% have a Bachelor's degree and 12% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 64.6%. Those employed, have a median income of $61,865. If you move here, you can expect to commute mostly by car for around 32.4 minutes.

Finally, let's take a look at the stats related to Atlanta, GA Urban Area. The urban area is home to 4,813,797 people. A total of 1,713,599 households are registered here. With average family sizes being listed at 3.42 people. About 23% of residents have graduated with a high school degree. Of the rest, 25% have their Bachelor's and 14% have their Master's degree. Folks speaking a language other than English, make up about 20% of the population. Speaking of your commute, 62.5% of people in this area are employed. The recorded median income is currently at $60,111 per year. The median population age has been listed at 35.4 years old. Interestingly enough, unmarried people make up the majority of the population. Last but not least, renters make up about 39% of the population while homeowners are at about 61% of the population.
$1,410
Studio Median Rent
$1,635
1BR Median Rent
$1,923
2BR Median Rent
$2,550
3BR Median Rent