Chester  »  19335

102 Whistling Swan Lane, Downingtown, PA 19335

Upper Uwchlan
Building in 19335
200 Stories
Built in 1992
102 Whistling Swan Lane - Photo 1
102 Whistling Swan Lane
Upper Uwchlan
$2,900
|
3 Bed
|
2 Bath
By Karen Hofmann
Welcome to 102 Whistling Swan Lane, a building located in Upper Uwchlan in Downingtown, PA. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 1992. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 200 floors. Finally, 102 Whistling Swan Lane was most recently sold on Aug 19, 2016 for $259,000. The market value for the land that the building sits on has been listed at $35,030. In addition, improvements upon the building have an added value of $103,980. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $139,010. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $139,010. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $35,030. The building was last assessed in 2024.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. While there is no garage access for residents, you will probably be able to find a local garage to park your car at instead. The building depends on for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . The heating systems are fueld by . The code designated for the basement in this building was 2 which stands for: "". Are you a fan of fireplaces? Good news! This property has one single fireplace. There is no porch or patio on the premise of the property. For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has not provided us with information related to the roof cover material and the type of roof the building has.
Policies
Cats Allowed
Dogs Allowed
Facts
General
Year Built
1992
Effective Year Built
1992
Building Count
1
Total Rooms
5
Bedroom Count
3
Bathroom Count
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Partial Bathrooms
3
Building Condition
0
Building Quality
0
Construction Type
6
Building Style
35
Exterior Walls Type
0
Interior Walls Type
0
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
0
Floor Count
200
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
2
Basement Area
500
Garage Type
0
Parking Space Count
0
Patio Type
0
Porch Type
0
Pool Type
0
Location Influence Type
169
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Subdivision
MARSH HARBOUR
Land Acres
0000000051
Standard Land Use Code
1001
County Land Use Code
R-10
Legal Description 1
LOT 60 & DWG
Neighborhood
School District Name
Downingtown Area School District
School Tax School District
DOWNINGTOWN
Census Tract
304502
Census Block Code
1021
Census Group
1
Census Year
2020
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Code
428
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Name
Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Census - County FIPS
42029
Census - Full FIPS
420293045021021
Census - Metropolitan Division - Area Code
33874
Census - Metropolitan Division - Area Name
Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
37980
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
42
Census Tract Code
304502
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
KG
School District - Unified - LEA Code
4207710
School District - Unified - Name
Downingtown Area School District
Zoning
Zoning
R4
Geography
Assessors Map Reference
20-G3
District
32
Parcel
3203Q00600000
Lot
60
Municipality
UPPER UWCHLAN
Latitude
40.0707
Longitude
-75.7066
FIPS
42029
Old APN
32-3Q-60
Geo Status Code
P
Valuation
Timestamp
2024-02-29 22:38:12
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 2,120 square feet. The building itself has 2,120 square footage of total floor area. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. From what we gather, the control joints used in the construction of this particular building for contraction purposes were made of . The building class code for 102 Whistling Swan Lane is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the 19335 area have a median price of $2,950. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $2,500. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $3,200. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 2,120. That means that the median price per sqft is around $17. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $15. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $20. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There is currently one advertised studio listing. The median price for these types of listings is $3,800. That's $13.39 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 4 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,475. That's $16.87 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 2 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,275. That's $19.86 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 37 three bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,950. That's $16.90 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 5 four bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $3,450. That's $13.84 price per sqft.
About The Area
102 Whistling Swan Lane is located in 19335. There are 47,646 people living here. There are 17,474 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 3.2 people. According to the census, 20% are currently renting while 80% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 40.2 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are married. About 11% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 70%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $97,801. Most folks will commute by car for around 28.8 minutes. Finally, we know that 20% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 35% and 19% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Chester County, Pennsylvania has a population of 512,028 people. Based on census records, there are 186,721 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.18 people per household. Most folks are married. They are also typically around 40.3 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 12% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 25% rent while 75% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 22% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 30% have a Bachelor's degree and 20% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 65.1%. Those employed, have a median income of $88,995.

Finally, let's take a look at the stats related to Philadelphia, PA - NJ - DE - MD Urban Area. The urban area is home to 5,512,461 people. A total of 2,044,033 households are registered here. With average family sizes being listed at 3.31 people. About 30% of residents have graduated with a high school degree. Of the rest, 21% have their Bachelor's and 15% have their Master's degree. Folks speaking a language other than English, make up about 16% of the population. Speaking of your commute, 59.5% of people in this area are employed. The recorded median income is currently at $62,593 per year. The median population age has been listed at 38 years old. Interestingly enough, unmarried people make up the majority of the population. Last but not least, renters make up about 34% of the population while homeowners are at about 66% of the population.
$3,800
Studio Median Rent
$1,475
1BR Median Rent
$2,275
2BR Median Rent
$2,950
3BR Median Rent