Orange  »  12553

1011 Ethan Allen Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553

New Windsor
Building in 12553
200 Stories
Built in 2004
1011 Ethan Allen Drive - Photo 1
$2,800
|
2 Bed
|
2 Bath
By Kathleen A, Milich
Welcome to 1011 Ethan Allen Drive, a building located in New Windsor in New Windsor, NY. As a quick overview, these are the most up-to-date information we've collected about the property. The building itself was built in 2004. This is a relatively tall building with a total of 200 floors. Finally, 1011 Ethan Allen Drive was most recently sold on Dec 14, 2004 for $252,005. The market value for the land that the building sits on has been listed at $30,060. In addition, improvements upon the building have an added value of $178,540. In total, the total market value of the property as a whole is $208,600. According to local assessors, the total value of the building is currently valued at $22,900. Specifically, the value of the land that the property sits on has been assessed at $3,300. The building was last assessed in 2023.

Here's what we know about the features and amenities in this building. While there is no garage access for residents, you will probably be able to find a local garage to park your car at instead. The building depends on for cooling. Speaking of cooling systems, the heat in the building is controlled via . The heating systems are fueld by . The code designated for the basement in this building was 2 which stands for: "". There is no porch or patio on the premise of the property. For those who love to swim, you'll want to check out community pools nearby as this particular property does not have a swimming pool. The local assessor's office has not provided us with information related to the roof cover material and the type of roof the building has.
Facts
General
Year Built
2004
Effective Year Built
2004
Total Rooms
5
Bedroom Count
2
Bathroom Count
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Partial Bathrooms
3
Building Condition
6
Building Quality
7
Construction Type
0
Building Style
16
Exterior Walls Type
19
Interior Walls Type
0
Roof Shape Type
0
Roof Cover Type
0
Floor Count
200
Floor Cover
0
Basement Type
2
Basement Area
0
Garage Type
0
Parking Space Count
0
Patio Type
0
Porch Type
0
Pool Type
0
Unit Count
Building Floor Area
Floor Area Ratios
Building
Building Type
0
Property Class
R
Land Acres
0000000010
Standard Land Use Code
1002
County Land Use Code
210
Legal Description 1
UNIT 6 PATRIOT RIDGE COND MAP 321-04 FILED 5/10/04 .9500%
Neighborhood
School District Name
Cornwall Central School District
School Tax School District
NEWBURGH
Census Tract
012601
Census Block Code
2014
Census Group
2
Census Year
2020
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Code
408
Census - Combined Statistical Area - Area Name
New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA
Census - County FIPS
36071
Census - Full FIPS
360710126012014
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Code
39100
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Name
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY
Census - Metro Micro Statistical Area - Area Type
metropolitan
Census Source
US Census Bureau
Census State FIPS
36
Census Tract Code
012601
School District - Unified - Grade High
12
School District - Unified - Grade Low
PK
School District - Unified - LEA Code
3620700
School District - Unified - Name
Newburgh City School District
Zoning
Zoning
R-4
Geography
District
334800
Section
92.00
Parcel
334800 92-1-1.-6
Block
1
Lot
1.000
Municipality
NEW WINDSOR
Latitude
41.4769
Longitude
-74.0462
FIPS
36071
Geo Status Code
P
Valuation
Timestamp
2024-02-13 20:16:20
UCID Flag
C
More About The Building
In total, the building area is listed as 1,611 square feet. Fun fact, were you aware that buildings can shift depending on temperatures outdoors? This might remind you of middle school science classes, but heat will cause most materials to expand while the cold will cause them to contract. As a result, many architects and engineers often have to make sure that control joints are made up of the right materials and in good condition. The quality of the contraction has been rated as . The facade was constructed using . The building class code for 1011 Ethan Allen Drive is unknown but given the importance of this information, we will work to update this data as soon as possible. The overall condition of the building is considered to be average.

Interested in learning more about the neighborhood that the property is located in? Buildings in the 12553 area have a median price of $2,500. Those in the 25th percentile, have a price around $1,869. While those in the 75th percentile, have a price around $2,875. Typically, the buildings in this area have a median sqft of 1,243. That means that the median price per sqft is around $23. In other words, the price per sqft for buildings in the 25th percentile is $21. While the price per sqft for buildings in the 75th percentile is $26. As a breakdown, we've included the following stats:

  • There is currently one advertised studio listing. The median price for these types of listings is $3,890.
  • There are currently a total of 6 one bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $1,675. That's $24.63 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 11 two bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,500. That's $23.33 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 10 three bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $2,775. That's $23.84 price per sqft.

  • There are currently a total of 2 four bedroom listings. The median price for these types of listings is $4,225. That's $18.79 price per sqft.
About The Area
1011 Ethan Allen Drive is located in 12553. There are 26,029 people living here. There are 9,161 households. Most of these households have an average family size of 3.52 people. According to the census, 29% are currently renting while 71% own their homes. The median age of this population is around 38.6 years old. On average, most folks in the zipcode are married. About 25% of folks speak a language other than English in this area. The area's employment rate is currently around 61.5%. Speaking of employment, the median income is $71,951. Most folks will commute by car for around 34.6 minutes. Finally, we know that 28% of residents in the area have graduated with their high school degree. Additionally, 18% and 13% have their Bachelor's and Master's degree, respectfully.

Moving on to the county level. Orange County, New York has a population of 376,242 people. Based on census records, there are 125,144 registered households. Families in this area are on average made up of 3.54 people per household. Most folks are married. They are also typically around 36.9 years old. Does diversity matter to you? Right now, 25% of folks speak a language other than English here. About 32% rent while 68% purchased their homes. Right now, the community is made up of 30% of residents who have graduated with at least a high school degree. On top of that, 17% have a Bachelor's degree and 12% have a Master's degree. The employment rate is currently around 59.3%. Those employed, have a median income of $71,910.

Finally, let's take a look at the stats related to Poughkeepsie - Newburgh, NY - NJ Urban Area. The urban area is home to 425,933 people. A total of 145,791 households are registered here. With average family sizes being listed at 3.42 people. About 28% of residents have graduated with a high school degree. Of the rest, 18% have their Bachelor's and 14% have their Master's degree. Folks speaking a language other than English, make up about 23% of the population. Speaking of your commute, 59.7% of people in this area are employed. The recorded median income is currently at $70,883 per year. The median population age has been listed at 37.1 years old. Interestingly enough, married people make up the majority of the population. Last but not least, renters make up about 34% of the population while homeowners are at about 66% of the population.
$3,890
Studio Median Rent
$1,675
1BR Median Rent
$2,500
2BR Median Rent
$2,775
3BR Median Rent